American Federation of Government Employees Local 1 v. Stone , 502 F.3d 1027 ( 2007 )
[…] a probationary screener. The parties in this case agree that
    “there is no administrative scheme that would afford proba-
    11716                   AFGE v. STONE
    tionary TSA screeners, such as John Gavello, with any admin-
    istrative forum in which to seek relief for [their] discharge.”
    When Congress established the TSA and federalized airport
    security screeners in late 2001, it set out specific hiring and
    training requirements for TSA security screeners. See, e.g.,
    Aviation and Transportation Security Act (“ATSA”), Pub. L.
    No. 107-71, § 111(a), 115 Stat. 597, 616-20 (2001) (codified
    at 49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)-(j)). It then included a catchall provi-
    sion giving the TSA Administrator significant discretion over
    the employment of security screeners: “Notwithstanding any
    other provision of law, the [TSA Administrator] may employ,
    appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation,
    terms, and conditions of employment of Federal service for
    such a number of individuals as the [Administrator] deter-
    mines to be necessary to carry out . . . screening functions.”
    ATSA § 111(d), 115 Stat. at 620 (codified at 49 U.S.C.
    § 44935 (note)); see also H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 107-296, at 64
    (2001), reprinted in 2002 U.S.C.C.A.N. 589, 600 (confirming
    that Congress intended for the TSA Administrator to have