Inouye v. Kemna ( 2007 )
[…] law on the matter was not clearly established at the time he
    supervised Inouye’s parole and that he, therefore, is immune
    from suit. We hold, on the contrary, that the law was and is
    very clear, precluding qualified immunity, and on that ground
    reverse the district court.
    Hawaiian law supports Zenn’s standing and our jurisdiction. As special
    administrator, Zenn was required to “collect and manage . . . preserve . . .
    [and] account therefor” the assets of Inouye’s estate and had “the power
    of a personal representative” to do so. HAW. REV. STAT. § 560:3-616
    (2006). When his term as special administrator ended, he therefore was
    bound by HAW. REV. STAT. § 560:3-608 (2006), which specifies that a ter-
    minated personal representative may “perform acts necessary to protect
    the estate and may deliver the assets to a successor representative” and has
    a “duty to preserve assets subject to [his] control.” 
    Id. Zenn’s actions
    in
    the interim period were those necessary to preserve this appeal, which,
    surely, is an asset of Inouye’s estate. Because he had the legal authority