SEC v. Ross ( 2007 )
[…] Once appointed, in order to preserve his claims, a receiver is
    to “file copies of the complaint and [the] order of appointment
    in the district court for each district in which the property is
    located.” By doing so, a receiver obtains “complete jurisdic-
    tion and control” over receivership property in any district. 
    Id. However, failure
    to file in any given district within ten days
    of the receiver’s appointment generally “divest[s] the receiver
    of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that dis-
    trict.” 
    Id. Section 1692
    compliments § 754. It provides that
    13932                     SEC v. ROSS
    when “a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or
    mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be
    executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly
    within one district.” 28 U.S.C. § 1692.
    [9] Some courts have held that the interplay between § 754
    and § 1692 operates analogously to statutes that confer the
    power to effect service of process nationwide: Just as those
    statutes permit the district court to exercise nationwide juris-