SEC v. Ross ( 2007 )
[…] requirements of due process. The Receiver insists that these
    cases justify the use of summary proceedings here as well,
    because obtaining jurisdiction over each sales agent would
    unreasonably deplete the assets of the receivership and dimin-
    ish returns to the investors. See 
    Hardy, 803 F.2d at 1040
    (not-
    ing efficiency as one rationale supporting the use of summary
    proceedings).
    Congress has authorized federal receivers to exercise broad
    powers in administering, retrieving, and disposing of assets
    belonging to the receivership. In 28 U.S.C. § 754, Congress
    has granted receivers authority to protect receivership “prop-
    erty, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts.”
    Once appointed, in order to preserve his claims, a receiver is
    to “file copies of the complaint and [the] order of appointment
    in the district court for each district in which the property is
    located.” By doing so, a receiver obtains “complete jurisdic-
    tion and control” over receivership property in any district. 
    Id. However, failure
    to file in any given district within ten days
    of the receiver’s appointment generally “divest[s] the receiver