Beck v. United Food Commercial Workers Union, Local 99 ( 2007 )
[…] conclude that termination for a second incident of profanity
    constituted just cause when the first incident resulted in an
    unchallenged written warning less than three months earlier.
    Local 99 subsequently informed Beck that it would not arbi-
    trate her grievance.
    After obtaining a right-to-sue letter from the Equal
    Employment Opportunity Commission, Beck filed the present
    action in United States District Court for the District of Ari-
    zona, alleging that Local 99 discriminated against her on the
    basis of her sex in violation of § 703(c)(1) of Title VII of the
    Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(c)(1),1 and that
    Local 99 breached its duty to represent her fairly.2 The case
    proceeded to a bench trial.
    As the plaintiff in a Title VII disparate treatment case, Beck
    1
    “It shall be an unlawful employment practice for a labor organization
    . . . to discriminate against, any individual because of his race, color, reli-
    gion, sex, or national origin . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(c)(1).
    2
    Fry’s was originally named as a co-defendant, but later settled with
    Beck.
    BECK v. UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS         14423
    bore the burden of proving that Local 99’s actions were moti-