Soremekun v. Thrifty Payless, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] at 8.
    15222         SOREMEKUN v. THRIFTY PAYLESS, INC.
    wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the
    wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the
    due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action
    therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for
    more than 30 days.” CAL. LAB. CODE § 203. These sections
    create “nonnegotiable state-law rights . . . independent of any
    right established by contract.” Allis-Chalmers Corp. v. Lueck,
    
    471 U.S. 202
    , 213 (1985); see CAL. LAB. CODE § 219 (no pro-
    vision in the article, including sections 202 and 203, “can in
    any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement,
    whether written, oral, or implied”); id., § 222 (“It shall be
    unlawful, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through
    collective bargaining, either willfully or unlawfully or with
    intent to defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other per-
    son, to withhold from said employee any part of the wage