Soremekun v. Thrifty Payless, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] 301/breach of duty of fair representation claim. To support such a claim,
    Plaintiff must plead facts showing both that the employer breached the
    CBA and that the union breached its duty of fair representation to her.
    SOREMEKUN v. THRIFTY PAYLESS, INC.                  15221
    C.    Whether Plaintiff ’s Remaining State Law Claim Is
    Barred
    Thrifty next argues that Soremekun’s remaining state law
    claim for violation of Labor Code §§ 202 and 203 is barred
    by the six-month statute of limitations set forth in the CBAs.40
    Soremekun counters that California Code of Civil Procedure
    § 337, which provides a four-year statute of limitations for
    unpaid wage claims premised on a written employment con-
    tract, governs.41
    Under Labor Code § 202, “[i]f an employee not having a
    written contract for a definite period quits his or her employ-
    ment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later
    than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72
    hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which
    case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time
    of quitting.” CAL. LAB. CODE § 202(a). Section 203 provides
    that ”[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement
    or reduction, in accordance with Section[ ] . . . 202, . . . any
    Such a claim is subject to the same six month statute of limitations period