United States v. Kriesel ( 2007 )
[…] 2004 amendment, as applied to individuals like Kriesel. Cf. 
    379 F.3d at 837-38
    .
    15304                  UNITED STATES v. KRIESEL
    any violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1153
     involving murder, man-
    slaughter, kidnaping, maiming, a felony offense relating to
    sexual abuse, incest, arson, burglary, or robbery, (G) any
    attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the above offenses.
    See DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act, Pub. L. No.
    106-546, § 3, 
    114 Stat. 2726
    , 2729-30 (2000). In 2001, the
    USA PATRIOT Act added to § 14135a “[a]ny offense listed
    in section 2232b(g)(5)(B) of Title 18 [acts of terrorism tran-
    scending national boundaries],” “[a]ny crime of violence (as
    defined in section 16 of Title 18, United States Code),” and
    “[a]ny attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the above
    offenses” to the list of qualifying offenses. See Pub. L. No.
    107-56, § 503, 
    115 Stat. 272
    , 364 (2001). Together, these
    qualifying offenses are generally characterized as violent
    crimes.
    Congress passed the Justice for All Act in 2004, which fur-