United States v. Kriesel ( 2007 )
[…] individuals have in this information” (citing Kincade, 
    379 F.3d at 843
     (Reinhardt, J., dissenting)).
    [7] The concerns about DNA samples being used beyond
    identification purposes are real and legitimate. Nevertheless,
    those concerns are mitigated by the Act’s privacy protections,
    which provide criminal penalties for the unauthorized use of
    DNA samples. They are also outweighed by the competing
    UNITED STATES v. KRIESEL                      15313
    notion that supervised releasees have little to no privacy inter-
    est in their identities. See 42 U.S.C. § 14135e(c) (“A person
    who knowingly discloses a [DNA] sample or result . . . in any
    manner to any person not authorized to receive it, or obtains
    or uses, without authorization, such sample or result, shall be
    fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for a period of
    not more than one year. Each instance of disclosure, obtain-
    ing, or use shall constitute a separate offense under this subsec-
    tion.”).10
    [8] The physical drawing of blood also implicates Kriesel’s
    interest in bodily integrity, “a cherished value of our society.”
    Schmerber v. California, 
    384 U.S. 757
    , 772 (1966). A blood
    draw “is inherently more intrusive than a purely external