United States v. Kriesel ( 2007 )
[…] ers Under the Justice for All Act of 2004, 
    70 Fed. Reg. 4,763
    -
    01 (Jan. 31, 2005) (“DNA Sample Collection”). In response
    to the 2004 changes, the Attorney General revised 
    28 C.F.R. § 28.2
    , the regulation that identifies qualifying federal
    offenses for the purposes of DNA sample collection, to track
    the new language of § 14135a(d).
    As under the original DNA Act, probation offices collect
    DNA samples from individuals on probation, parole, or super-
    vised release who have been convicted of a qualifying federal
    offense, 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(2), and the samples are fur-
    nished to the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation
    (the “FBI”), “who . . . carr[ies] out a DNA analysis on each
    such DNA sample and include[s] the results in CODIS,” id.
    § 14135a(b).4 CODIS is the FBI’s Combined DNA Index
    System—a centrally-managed database linking DNA profiles
    culled from federal, state, and territorial DNA collection pro-
    3
    The Act has since been amended to authorize DNA collection “from
    individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted [of qualifying
    felonies,] or from non-United States persons who are detained under the
    authority of the United States.” See Violence Against Women and Depart-
    ment of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-162,
    § 1004(a), 
    119 Stat. 2960
    , 3085 (2006). We do not address the constitu-
    tionality of the 2006 version of the Act, which greatly expanded the appli-