Bias v. Moynihan ( 2007 )
[…] immunity against a § 1983 claim because a reasonable officer
    could have believed that arrest was constitutionally permissi-
    ble).
    III
    A
    Ms. Bias also alleged Officer Moynihan was liable for
    assault and battery, false arrest, illegal imprisonment, inten-
    tional infliction of emotional distress, and racial discrimina-
    tion under California law. She contends that the district court
    erred in granting summary judgment against her regarding
    these state law claims.
    [8] Ms. Bias’s claims are barred by California Welfare and
    Institutions Code section 5278. Section 5278 provides that an
    15348                      BIAS v. MOYNIHAN
    individual authorized to detain a person pursuant to section
    5150 “shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for
    exercising this authority in accordance with the law.”5
    “[S]ection 5278 means precisely what it says it means, and
    that civil liability, whether for battery, [or] for false imprison-
    ment . . . is precluded insofar as the detention is ‘in accor-
    dance with the law.’ ” See Heater v. Southwood Psychiatric
    Ctr., 
    49 Cal.