Bias v. Moynihan ( 2007 )
[…] statutory immunity from a medical malpractice action because
    they exercised authority in accordance with section 5150 and
    the detention was made with probable cause).
    The cases Ms. Bias relies on for her argument that there
    was no probable cause to detain her are distinguishable. Ms.
    Bias has cited cases where there were genuine issues of mate-
    rial fact. Here, there are none. See Barlow v. Ground, 
    943 F.2d 1132
    , 1135 (9th Cir. 1991) (finding genuine issue of
    material fact where police performed warrantless drawing of
    5
    Section 5278 provides: “Individuals authorized under this part to detain
    a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Article 1 (com-
    mencing with Section 5150) . . . shall not be held either criminally or civ-
    illy liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.”
    BIAS v. MOYNIHAN                    15349
    blood); Hopkins v. City of Sierra Vista, 
    931 F.2d 524
    , 528-29
    (9th Cir. 1991) (finding genuine issue of material fact where
    police performed warrantless search of an apartment). None
    of the cases on which Ms.