The Rattlesnake Coalition v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2007 )
[…] U.S. EPA
    that had the district court found MWFPU to be a major fed-
    eral action, it would have found that the Coalition’s injury
    was redressable in the form of adequate environmental review
    of the uncompleted portion of the MWFPU in accordance
    with NEPA and a stay of further construction of the project
    until that review is completed. The Coalition’s argument fails,
    however, because there is insufficient federal control over
    MWFPU to make it a major federal action under NEPA.
    [3] To trigger the application of NEPA, an action must be
    “federal.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 4332
    (2)(C); see also 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.18
    (a) (“Actions include new and continuing activities,
    including projects and programs entirely or partly financed,
    assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agen-
    cies . . . .”) (emphasis added). While “[t]here are no clear
    standards for defining the point at which federal participation
    transforms a state or local project into major federal action[,].
    . . . ‘[m]arginal’ federal action will not render otherwise local