Virginia Mason v. Washington State Nurses Association ( 2007 )
[…] [6] Virginia Mason points to state and federal regulations
    regarding infection control in hospitals as positive law sources
    for the public policy that it claims is contravened by the arbi-
    trator’s award. See Wash. Admin. Code 246-320-265(3)
    (requiring hospitals to “develop and implement an infection
    control program and . . . [a]dopt and implement written poli-
    cies and procedures consistent with the published guidelines
    of the centers for disease control and prevention (CDC)
    regarding infection control in hospitals”; 
    42 C.F.R. § 482.42
    (mandating that hospitals maintain an “active program for the
    prevention, control, and investigation of infections and com-
    municable diseases” to receive funding through Medicare and
    Medicaid). Amicus curiae Washington State Hospital Associ-
    ation (“WSHA”) also invokes Washington’s Uniform Disci-
    16594 VIRGINIA MASON HOSP. v. WASHINGTON STATE NURSES
    plinary Act, 
    Wash. Rev.