Virginia Mason v. Washington State Nurses Association ( 2007 )
[…] of the centers for disease control and prevention (CDC)
    regarding infection control in hospitals”; 
    42 C.F.R. § 482.42
    (mandating that hospitals maintain an “active program for the
    prevention, control, and investigation of infections and com-
    municable diseases” to receive funding through Medicare and
    Medicaid). Amicus curiae Washington State Hospital Associ-
    ation (“WSHA”) also invokes Washington’s Uniform Disci-
    16594 VIRGINIA MASON HOSP. v. WASHINGTON STATE NURSES
    plinary Act, 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 18.130.180
    (15), which sets
    professional standards for nurses and members of other pro-
    fessions and under which it is a violation to “[e]ngag[e] in a
    profession involving contact with the public while suffering
    from a contagious or infectious disease involving serious risk
    to public health.” Hospitals theoretically could be liable under
    respondeat superior or other theories of corporate negligence
    for the unprofessional conduct of their nurse employees, but
    neither Virginia Mason nor WSHA has cited a single example