Weber v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2008 )
[…] The VAMC convened a new summary review board, which
    again recommended that Dr. Weber be separated from his
    employment. Accordingly, the VAMC discharged Dr. Weber
    effective December 6, 2005.
    In the meantime, on September 15, 2004, Dr. Weber filed
    a complaint in the United States District Court for the District
    of Montana against the VA and Anthony J. Principi, the Sec-
    retary of Veterans Affairs (collectively, “VA”), claiming he
    was entitled to back pay and benefits under the Back Pay Act
    (“BPA”), 5 U.S.C. § 5596, for the period between September
    524       WEBER v. DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
    13, 1999, and June 3, 2004. Section 5596(b)(1) provides that
    back pay is warranted when an employee of an agency “is
    found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, reg-
    ulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been
    affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action
    which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or
    part of the pay” of the employee. Dr. Weber moved for sum-
    mary judgment claiming he was entitled to back pay under the
    BPA by virtue of the district court’s prior decision in Weber
    I. Conversely, the VA moved to dismiss Dr. Weber’s com-
    plaint under Fed. R. Civ.