Weber v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2008 )
[…] mary judgment on his claim for back pay under the Back Pay
    Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596, and granting appellees’ motion to dis-
    miss Dr. Weber’s claim.
    I. BACKGROUND
    On October 1, 1997, Dr. Weber was appointed to the posi-
    tion of staff radiologist at the Veterans Administration Medi-
    cal and Regional Center (“VAMC”) in Fort Harrison,
    Montana, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7401(1). Dr. Weber’s
    appointment was initially temporary, but the VAMC con-
    verted the position to a full-time staff position on December
    7, 1997. As mandated by 38 U.S.C. §§ 7403(b)(1) and (2), Dr.
    Weber’s appointment was subject to a two-year probationary
    period and to board review. Section 7403(b)(2) states, in per-
    tinent part:
    The record of each person serving under such an
    appointment in the [m]edical . . . [s]ervices shall be
    reviewed from time to time by a board, appointed in
    accordance with regulations of the Secretary. If such
    a board finds that such person is not fully qualified
    and satisfactory, such person shall be separated from
    the service.
    WEBER v. DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS           523
    A summary review board convened to review Dr. Weber’s
    appointment on August 2, 1999. On August 12, 1999, the
    board issued findings and a recommendation that Dr. Weber
    be separated from his employment effective September 13,