Weber v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2008 )
[…] Federal Practice and Procedure § 3655 (3d ed. 1998). Dr.
    Weber claims the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5
    U.S.C. § 701-706, and the BPA, 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1), gave
    the district court jurisdiction over his back pay claim. The VA
    challenges this assertion, arguing the district court lacked
    jurisdiction under either act. We agree.
    [2] Under the APA, federal sovereign immunity is waived
    for suits against the federal government in which the plaintiff
    is “seeking relief other than money damages.” 5 U.S.C. § 702
    (emphasis added). Section 702 further states, in pertinent part:
    Nothing herein . . . (2) confers authority to grant
    relief if any other statute that grants consent to suit
    expressly or impliedly forbids the relief which is
    sought.
    
    Id. The APA
    did not vest the district court with jurisdiction
    for two reasons. First, “back pay, as a claim for money dam-
    526       WEBER v. DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
    ages, falls outside the scope of the APA.” Ward v. Brown, 
    22 F.3d 516