Suazo Perez v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] conviction, fourth degree assault under Washington law, to
    the generic crime, a “crime of violence” under 18 U.S.C.
    § 16(a), and then to determine whether the “ ‘full range of
    conduct’ covered by [the criminal statute] falls within the
    meaning of that term.” Chang v. INS, 
    307 F.3d 1185
    , 1189
    (9th Cir. 2002) (citation omitted).
    [1] We begin with the federal definition of a “crime of vio-
    lence”: “an offense that has as an element the use, attempted
    use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or
    property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). Section 9A.36.041 of
    the Washington Revised Code states that a person is guilty of
    fourth degree assault if, “under circumstances not amounting
    to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial
    assault, he or she assaults another.” Because the Washington
    statute does not lay out the elements of the crime, we look to
    state common law for guidance. See Ortega-Mendez v. Gon-
    zales, 
    450 F.3d 1010
    , 1016 (9th Cir. 2006) (“in determining
    the categorical reach of a state crime, we consider not only the