Rose v. Chase Manhattan Bank ( 2008 )
[…] them a preprinted check or draft, more commonly known as
    a “convenience check.” The “convenience checks” were (and
    are) commonly attached to a letter or invitation from the bank,
    and perforated so that they can be torn off and used. That con-
    venience check, if torn off and cashed, resulted in a charge
    against the user’s credit card account, as well as associated
    finance charges or transaction fees. Plaintiffs cashed those
    convenience checks and incurred those charges or fees.
    
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1748.9
    , which became operative on July
    1, 2000, provides in full:
    (a)   A credit card issuer that extends credit to a
    cardholder through the use of a preprinted
    check or draft shall disclose on the front of an
    attachment that is affixed by perforation or
    other means to the preprinted check or draft, in
    clear and conspicuous language, all of the fol-
    lowing information:
    (1) That “use of the attached check or draft
    will constitute a charge against your credit
    account.”
    (2) The annual percentage rate and the cal-
    culation of finance charges, as required by
    Section 226.16 of Regulation Z of the Code
    of Federal Regulations, associated with the
    use of the attached check or draft.
    1004               ROSE v. CHASE BANK USA