Costco Wholesale v. Hoen ( 2008 )
[…] price posting and the prohibitions on quantity discounts and transportation
    allowances. It does not provide for government establishment or review of
    the prices themselves . . . Oregon merely authorizes and enforces the dis-
    1428             COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP. v. HOEN
    IV
    [16] We finally consider whether the post-and-hold provi-
    sions of Washington’s regulatory scheme which we have
    found to be subject to preemption may be otherwise saved by
    operation of the State’s powers under the Twenty-first
    Amendment. Section 2 of the Twenty-first Amendment pro-
    vides: “The transportation or importation into any State, Ter-
    ritory or possession of the United States for delivery or use
    therein of intoxicating liquors in violation of the laws thereof,
    is hereby prohibited.” U.S. CONST. amend. XXI, § 2. Although
    this Amendment “gives the States wide latitude to regulate the
    importation and distribution of liquor within their territories,
    . . . [i]t is well settled that the Twenty-First Amendment did