Costco Wholesale v. Hoen ( 2008 )
[…] distributor shall be sold to retailers within the state.” RCW
    66.28.180(2)(a). The posted prices are publicly available after
    they take effect.
    The third restraint is related to posting and is known as the
    “hold” requirement: beer and wine manufacturers and distrib-
    utors must “hold” to their posted prices for at least 30 days.
    See Washington Administrative Code (“WAC”) 314-20-
    100(2), (5); WAC 314-24-190(2), (5).
    The fourth restraint is a minimum mark-up provision. With
    limited exceptions, under RCW 66.28.180(2)(d) and (3)(b),
    distributors and suppliers must price their products at no less
    than 10% above their acquisition costs. RCW 66.28.180(2)(d)
    (“No price may be posted that is below acquisition cost plus
    ten percent of acquisition cost. However, the board is empow-
    ered to review periodically, as it may deem appropriate, the
    amount of the percentage of acquisition cost as a minimum
    mark-up over cost and to modify such percentage by rule of
    the board, except such percentage shall be not less than ten
    percent.”).
    The fifth restraint is a ban on providing discounts based
    upon the volume of product purchased. See RCW
    66.28.180(2)(d) (“Quantity discounts are prohibited.”); RCW
    66.28.180(3)(b) (same).
    The sixth restraint is a ban on sales of beer and wine on
    credit.