Costco Wholesale v. Hoen ( 2008 )
[…] See RCW
    66.24.185(4) (“Warehousing of wine by any person other than
    (a) a licensed domestic winery or a bonded wine warehouse
    licensed under the provisions of this section, (b) a licensed
    Washington wine distributor, (c) a licensed Washington wine
    importer, (d) a wine certificate of approval holder (W7), or (e)
    the liquor control board, is prohibited.”).
    Finally, the ninth restraint, and the only one upheld by the
    district court, is Washington’s prohibition on retailers selling
    beer and wine to other retailers. Pursuant to RCW
    66.28.070(1), except in limited circumstances, it is “unlawful
    for any retail beer or wine licensee to purchase beer or wine,
    except from a duly licensed distributor, domestic winery,
    domestic brewer, certificate of approval holder with a direct
    shipment endorsement, or the [liquor control] board.”
    COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP. v. HOEN                      1397
    D
    On July 29, 2004, the LCB moved for judgment on the
    pleadings, primarily arguing that the above-mentioned
    restraints were not preempted by the Sherman Act because