Costco Wholesale v. Hoen ( 2008 )
[…] several States, as provided in the Constitution, within seven years from the
    date of the submission hereof to the States by the Congress.” U.S. CONST.
    amend. XXI.
    2
    The Eighteenth Amendment provided: “Section 1. After one year from
    the ratification of this article the manufacture, sale, or transportation of
    intoxicating liquors within, the importation thereof into, or the exportation
    thereof from the United States and all territory subject to the jurisdiction
    thereof for beverage purposes is hereby prohibited. Section 2. The Con-
    gress and the several States shall have concurrent power to enforce this
    1392              COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP. v. HOEN
    Section 2, provided that “[t]he transportation or importation
    into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States
    for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation
    of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited.”
    The states took up the regulation of intoxicating beverages
    by adopting varying regulatory schemes. In Washington, a
    special session of the legislature was convened to craft a sys-
    tem for the regulation of alcohol and, eventually, the Steele