Costco Wholesale v. Hoen ( 2008 )
[…] See RCW
    66.28.180(2)(h)(ii) (“Beer and wine sold as provided in this
    section shall be delivered by the distributor or an authorized
    employee either to the retailer’s licensed premises or directly
    to the retailer at the distributor’s licensed premises . . . A dis-
    tributor’s prices to retail licensees shall be the same at both
    such places of delivery.”).
    The eighth restraint is known as the central warehousing
    ban. Washington prohibits retailers from storing or taking
    delivery of beer and wine at a central warehouse. See RCW
    66.24.185(4) (“Warehousing of wine by any person other than
    (a) a licensed domestic winery or a bonded wine warehouse
    licensed under the provisions of this section, (b) a licensed
    Washington wine distributor, (c) a licensed Washington wine
    importer, (d) a wine certificate of approval holder (W7), or (e)
    the liquor control board, is prohibited.”).
    Finally, the ninth restraint, and the only one upheld by the
    district court, is Washington’s prohibition on retailers selling
    beer and wine to other retailers. Pursuant to RCW
    66.28.070(1), except in limited circumstances, it is “unlawful