United States v. Crampton ( 2008 )
[…] CRAMPTON                        2235
    Crampton does not dispute whether he has past convictions
    for step one of the analysis. Step two is satisfied because Ore-
    gon law restores felons’ civil rights “automatically upon dis-
    charge or parole from imprisonment . . . .”8 The extent of
    restoration determines, under step three, whether an Oregon
    felon can be convicted under the federal felon in possession
    law.9 Oregon’s restoration of a felon’s civil rights does not
    include restoration of a felon’s right to possess a firearm
    because Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.270(1) provides that “[a]ny per-
    son who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this
    state or any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony
    under the laws of the Government of the United States, who
    owns or has in the person’s possession or under the person’s
    custody or control any firearm commits the crime of felon in
    possession of a firearm.” But Oregon does not define “fire-
    arm” to include cartridges.10
    This case requires elaboration of step three of the Valerio
    flowchart. For this step, the federal statute has an “unless”
    exception: “unless . . . restoration of civil rights expressly pro-