Manta v. Chertoff ( 2008 )
[…] 52 F. Supp. 2d 725
    , 737 (W.D. La.
    1999) (identifications based on photos unreliable when no evidence estab-
    lished the circumstances surrounding the identifications, the “witnesses
    were told that the men in the photographs were found in possession of
    stolen travelers checks, suggesting their guilt,” and the relevant treaty
    required the Government to “furnish ‘facts and personal information of the
    person sought which will permit his identification . . . .’ ”).
    MANTA v. CHERTOFF                      2299
    [14] Section 3190, which controls the admissibility of evi-
    dence in extradition proceedings, is clear that “[d]epositions,
    warrants, or other papers or copies thereof . . . shall be
    received and admitted as evidence [at an extradition] hearing
    for all the purposes . . . if they shall be properly and legally
    authenticated . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3190. The usual rules of evi-
    dence do not apply in extradition hearings and, unless the rel-
    evant treaty provides otherwise, the only requirement for
    evidence is that it has been authenticated. Oen 
    Yin-Choy, 858 F.2d at 1406
    ; 
    Then, 92 F.3d at 855