Card v. City of Everett ( 2008 )
[…] (quoting
    Walz v. Tax Comm’n, 
    397 U.S. 664
    , 674 (1970)). As recently
    as 2005, the Supreme Court reaffirmed the vitality of the
    Lemon test. See 
    McCreary, 545 U.S. at 859-66
    ; Access Fund
    v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 
    499 F.3d 1036
    , 1042 (9th Cir. 2007)
    (“The Lemon test remains the benchmark to gauge whether a
    particular government activity violates the Establishment
    Clause.”); Cmty. House, Inc. v. City of Boise, 
    490 F.3d 1041
    ,
    1054-56 (9th Cir. 2007).
    5
    Card also alleges that the monument violates Article I, Section 11 of
    the Washington State Constitution, which states that “[n]o public money
    or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship,
    exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment . . . .”
    However, because we conclude that the City’s display of the monument
    was not motivated by a religious purpose, infra at 2714-15, its display
    does not violate Article I, Section 11 of the Washington State Constitu-
    tion. See Malyon v. Pierce County, 
    935 P.2d 1272