Munson v. Del Taco, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] Civ. Code
    § 51, and seeks damages under California Civil Code section
    52, must prove “intentional discrimination.” But no clear con-
    trolling California precedent answers that question. In addi-
    tion, no California precedent answers what a showing of
    “intentional discrimination” requires.
    Under the Unruh Act, “[a]ll persons . . . no matter what
    their . . . disability . . . are entitled to the full and equal accom-
    modations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all
    business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” Cal. Civ.
    Code § 51(b). California Civil Code section 52(a) provides a
    remedy for a violation of those rights:
    Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes
    any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section
    51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense
    for the actual damages, and any amount that may be
    determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a
    3860               MUNSON v. DEL TACO, INC.
    jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of
    actual damage but in no case less than four thousand
    dollars ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be
    determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered
    by any person denied the rights provided in Section
    51, 51.5, or 51.6.
    In Harris v. Capital Growth Investors XIV, 
    805 P.2d 873
    ,
    893 (Cal. 1991), the California Supreme Court “h[e]ld that a
    plaintiff seeking to establish a case under the Unruh Act must
    plead and prove intentional discrimination in public accom-