United States v. Armando Padilla-Diaz ( 2017 )
[…] 469 F.3d 853
    , 857
    (9th Cir. 2006).
    IV. Discussion
    Defendants make three arguments on appeal. First, they
    contend that § 1B1.10(b)(2)(A) is invalid because it conflicts
    with 28 U.S.C. § 991(b). Second, they contend that
    § 1B1.10(b)(2)(A) violates the equal protection component of
    the Fifth Amendment. Third, two of the three defendants
    contend that even if § 1B1.10(b)(2)(A) is valid, its retroactive
    UNITED STATES V. PADILLA-DIAZ                   9
    application violates due process. We address each argument
    in turn.
    A. Conflict with 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)
    Defendants contend that § 1B1.10(b)(2)(A) conflicts with
    28 U.S.C. § 991(b). Section 991(b) provides that one of the
    “purposes” of the Commission is to “establish sentencing
    policies and practices” that “avoid[] unwarranted sentencing
    disparities among defendants . . . while maintaining sufficient
    flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted
    by mitigating or aggravating factors.”             28 U.S.C.
    § 991(b)(1)(B). The government contends that the Ninth
    Circuit has already rejected an equivalent argument in United
    States v. Tercero, 
    734 F.3d 979
    (9th Cir. 2013).
    Like this case, Tercero involved an appeal from the denial