United States v. Manning ( 2008 )
[…] Commission.’ ”3 Silkwood v. Kerr-McGee Corp., 
    464 U.S. 238
    , 250 (1984) (quoting 
    42 U.S.C. § 2021
    (c)(4)).
    Radioactive waste that is subject to regulation under the
    AEA frequently may be mixed with non-radioactive waste
    that is regulated by the RCRA. No separate federal statute
    regulates this “mixed waste.”4 See Kentucky, 
    252 F.3d at 822
    .
    However, the DOE and the EPA have issued rules stating that
    mixed waste will be subject to dual regulation: the AEA will
    of special nuclear material. 
    42 U.S.C. § 2014
    (z). “Special nuclear materi-
    als” are those materials, such as plutonium and enriched uranium, that are
    “enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235.” 
    Id.
     § 2014(aa). “By-
    product material” includes “(1) any radioactive material (except special
    nuclear material) yielded in or made radioactive by exposure to the radia-
    tion incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear mate-
    rial, and (2) the tailings or wastes produced by the extraction or
    concentration of uranium or thorium from any ore processed primarily for
    its source material content.” Id. §§ 2014(e)(1), (2).
    3
    Source material, special nuclear material, and byproduct material are
    often referred to as “AEA materials.”
    4
    The State suggests that the RCRA and the FFCA give states the author-
    ity to regulate the radioactive component of mixed waste.