United States v. Rivera ( 2008 )
[…] munications” privilege recognized by federal common law nor the Wash-
    ington marital privilege statute covers conversations between individuals
    who merely have children in common. See United States v. Griffin, 
    440 F.3d 1138
    , 1143-44 (9th Cir. 2006) (explaining that the federal common
    law marital communications privilege “protects from disclosure private
    communications between spouses” and “covers . . . only those communi-
    cations made during a valid marriage”) (internal quotation marks and cita-
    tion omitted); 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 5.60.060
    (1) (2007) (“A husband shall
    not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife,
    nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband;
    nor can either during marriage or afterward, be without the consent of the
    other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during
    marriage.”).
    6230                   UNITED STATES v. RIVERA
    make sufficient efforts to minimize non-pertinent calls. Spe-
    cial Agent Gilliam testified that monitors were instructed to
    label a call as pertinent if it concerned drug-related activity of