Nelson v. Nasa ( 2008 )
[…] To the extent that NASA has authority to require drug tests for current
    contractors, that authority is spelled out in the Civil Space Employee Test-
    ing Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2473c. Congress enacted the Testing Act
    as part of the National Aeronautics & Space Administration Authorization
    Act, Fiscal Year 1992, and not as part of the Space Act of 1958. With the
    Testing Act, Congress gave NASA the power to administer a drug testing
    program for those employees or contractors responsible for “safety-
    sensitive, security, or national security functions.” Id. § 2473c(c)(1)-(2).
    The “program shall provide for preemployment, reasonable suspicion, ran-
    dom, and post-accident testing for use . . . of alcohol or a controlled sub-
    stance.” Id. Moreover, the statute provides that any drug test “shall . . .
    provide for the confidentiality of test results and medical information of
    employees.” Id. § 2473c(f)(7).
    7152                   NELSON v. NASA
    C.     Fourth Amendment Claim
    We also agree with the district court’s conclusion that
    Appellants are unlikely to succeed on their Fourth Amend-
    ment claims, because the government’s actions are not likely