United States v. Sawyer ( 2008 )
[…] implied necessity authorizes eminent domain for the construc-
    tion of duly authorized bridge, where condemnation is
    required to realize the project).
    Finally, Sawyer generally contends that any authorization
    contained in these statutes is conditional on a preliminary
    finding that the Path 15 Upgrade is “necessary.” Whereas a
    threshold finding of necessity is in fact required under the
    1984 authorization, Congress has unequivocally committed
    that determination to the discretion of the Secretary (which
    has been delegated to WAPA). See 16 U.S.C. § 837g-1
    (authorizing the Secretary of Energy “to construct or partici-
    pate in the construction of such additional facilities as he
    deems necessary to allow mutually beneficial power sales
    between the Pacific Northwest and California and to accept
    funds contributed by non-Federal entities for that purpose.”)
    (emphasis added). We are therefore not at liberty to review
    the agency’s determination with respect to the necessity con-
    dition. See United States v. 80.5 Acres of Land, 
    448 F.2d 980
    ,
    983 (9th Cir. 1971) (“[T]he necessity of taking or appropriat-