United States v. Sawyer ( 2008 )
[…] dent. First, we must satisfy ourselves that the Secretary of
    Energy and the Administrator of WAPA enjoy statutory
    authorization to condemn property interests to construct the
    Path 15 Upgrade. Second, we must decide whether the Path
    15 Upgrade qualifies as a “public use” under the Takings
    Clause of the Fifth Amendment.
    A.   Statutory Authority
    There is no dispute that, if any federal agency is authorized
    to acquire land by eminent domain for the purpose of con-
    structing the Path 15 Upgrade, that agency is WAPA. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7152
    (a)(1)(D) (“There are transferred to, and vested
    in, the Secretary [of Energy] all functions [previously] of the
    Secretary of the Interior . . . with respect to . . . the power
    marketing functions of the Bureau of Reclamation, including
    the construction, operation, and maintenance of transmission
    lines and attendant facilities.”); Department of Energy, Dele-
    gation Order No. 00-036.00 (Dec. 6, 2001), available at
    http://www.directives.doe.gov/pdfs/sdoa/00-036_00.pdf (last
    visited May 28, 2008). The operative question before us, then,
    is whether Congress ever authorized the construction of the