Conrad v. Ace Property ( 2008 )
[…] Section 10(b) of the Policy provides, in its entirety:
    (b)    Our DUTIES —
    8716            CONRAD v. ACE PROPERTY & CASUALTY
    [4] Moreover, the limitations by which the insurer must
    abide are specifically incorporated into the Policy’s definition
    of “Policy.” That is, the Policy itself incorporates the regula-
    tions published in 7 C.F.R. ch. IV, by defining “Policy” as
    “[t]he agreement between you and us consisting of the
    accepted application, these provisions, Special Provisions,
    actuarial documents, and the applicable regulations published
    in 7 C.F.R. chapter IV.” And, 7 C.F.R. § 400.168(d) specifi-
    cally requires reinsurance companies to “utilize only loss
    adjustment procedures and methods that are approved by the
    [FCIC].” The Handbook contains the loss adjustment proce-
    dures and methods approved by the FCIC. Indeed, the Hand-
    book explicitly states, in bold type:
    HANDBOOK FCIC-18050 (12-2003) CONTAINS
    THE OFFICIAL FCIC-APPROVED UNDER-
    WRITING, ADMINISTRATION, AND LOSS