Williams v. Mukasey , 531 F.3d 1040 ( 2008 )
[…] “independent legal duty” to provide personal notice to Camp
    under then-applicable federal regulations). Petitioner suggests
    that publication in the Federal Register is “insufficient in law”
    simply because there are more effective methods of notice
    that are not particularly burdensome, such as circulation of
    notice among the prison population. But the availability of an
    alternative method of notice, regardless of its reasonableness,
    does not itself impose a legal obligation.
    PETITION FOR REVIEW DENIED.
    3
    Section 1507 provides, in relevant part, that the “filing of a document
    [in the Federal Register] . . . , except in cases where notice by publication
    is insufficient in law, is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the doc-
    ument to a person subject to or affected by it.” 
    44 U.S.C. § 1507
     (empha-
    sis added).
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 05-70987

Citation Numbers: 531 F.3d 1040, 2008 U.S. App. LEXIS 14514, 2008 WL 2669694

Judges: Wallace, Graber, Timlin

Filed Date: 7/9/2008

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/5/2024