Renteria-Morales v. Mukasey , 532 F.3d 949 ( 2008 )
[…] United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    ,
    600-02 (1990), we conclude that a violation of § 3146 is not
    categorically an aggravated felony under either provision.
    Applying the modified categorical approach to the two peti-
    tions before us, we determine that the prior conviction of one
    petitioner qualifies as an aggravated felony and the prior con-
    viction of the other petitioner does not.
    I
    Irma Renteria Morales (Renteria) and Maria Jesus Rivera
    1
    These petitions are ordered consolidated for purposes of disposition.
    2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3146
     states, in pertinent part:
    (a) Offense.— Whoever, having been released under this chap-
    ter knowingly—
    (1) fails to appear before a court as required by the condi-
    tions of release; or
    (2) fails to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a
    court order;
    shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
    3
    Under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(S), the definition of aggravated felony
    includes “an offense relating to obstruction of justice, perjury or suborna-
    tion of perjury, or bribery of a witness, for which the term of imprison-
    ment is at least one year.”
    4
    Under