Steven Preminger v. Peake , 536 F.3d 1000 ( 2008 )
[…] ing, we would have dismissed the case on standing grounds.
    PREMINGER v. PEAKE                         10149
    of the plaintiffs has standing, it need not decide the standing
    of the others.”).
    B.    The VA’s application of the Regulation did not violate
    the First Amendment.
    [4] Plaintiffs contend that the VA’s denial of their request
    to register voters in Building 331 violates their First Amend-
    ment right to free expression.5 The VA justified its exclusion
    of Plaintiffs from Building 331 under 38 C.F.R.
    § 1.218(a)(14). The Regulation prohibits certain expressive
    activities on VA grounds, including “partisan activities.” That
    term encompasses activities “involving commentary or
    actions in support of, or in opposition to, or attempting to
    influence, any current policy of the Government of the United
    States, or any private group, association, or enterprise.”6 38
    C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(14)(ii). The VA argues that this restriction
    on activities on VA property is reasonable in light of the VA’s
    mission and that Plaintiffs were excluded from Building 331
    for viewpoint-neutral reasons.