Whistler Investment v. the Depository Trust ( 2008 )
[…] ing on that ground.
    B
    [7] Conflict preemption analysis examines the federal stat-
    ute as a whole to determine whether a party’s compliance
    with both federal and state requirements is impossible or
    whether, in light of the federal statute’s purpose and intended
    effects, state law poses an obstacle to the accomplishment of
    Congress’s objectives. Crosby, 
    530 U.S. at 373
    . Thus, our
    task is to determine whether imposing the requirements impli-
    cated by Whistler’s state law claims on Defendants is incon-
    sistent with Section 17A’s purpose of allowing the
    Commission to regulate and control a national system for
    clearing and settling securities transactions. See 15 U.S.C.
    § 78q-1(a)(2)(A) and (B) (directing the Commission to “facil-
    itate the establishment of a national system for the prompt and
    accurate clearance and settlement” of securities transactions,
    including registering and regulating clearing agencies).
    Because the Commission, in accordance with the congressio-
    nal directive set forth in Section 17A, has approved NSCC’s
    creation of the Stock Borrow Program and the rules it has pro-