Cpath v. Office of US Trade ( 2008 )
[…] 7186, 7248. According to relevant legislative history, the
    ITACs were to be “representative of the producing sectors of
    our economy.” 
    Id. at 7249
    .
    The Trade Act also provides for the formation of two other
    categories of advisory committees. One such committee must
    be composed of “not more than 45 individuals and shall
    include representatives of non-Federal governments, labor,
    industry, agriculture, small business, service industries, retail-
    ers, non-governmental environmental and conservation orga-
    nizations, and consumer interests.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 2155
    (b)(1).
    According to the Trade Act, this committee must be “broadly
    representative of the key sectors and groups of the economy,
    particularly with respect to those sectors and groups which are
    affected by trade.” 
    Id.
     The Trade Act also provides for the
    creation of “individual general policy advisory committees for
    industry, labor, agriculture, services, investment, defense, and
    other interests, as appropriate, to provide general policy
    advice[.]” 
    Id.
     § 2155(c)(1). Committees in this category must,
    “insofar as is practicable, be representative of all industry,
    labor, agricultural, service, investment, defense, and other
    interests, respectively, including small business interests[.]”
    Id. Neither the § 2155(b)(1) committee nor the (c)(1) commit-
    tees are at issue in this litigation; CPATH is instead concerned
    about the ITACs formed pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 2155
    (c)(2).
    B.
    FACA requires (among other things) that “the membership