Cpath v. Office of US Trade ( 2008 )
[…] Social Responsibility (collectively, “CPATH”). We have
    jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , and we affirm.
    11460 CENTER FOR POLICY ANALYSIS v. OFFICE U.S. TRADE
    I.
    A.
    The Trade Act, 
    19 U.S.C. § 2155
    , et seq., directs the United
    States Trade Representative and the United States Department
    of Commerce (collectively, “USTR”) to obtain policy advice
    and information regarding trade issues from a series of advi-
    sory committees known as Industry Trade Advisory Commit-
    tees or “ITACs.” See 
    19 U.S.C. § 2155
    (c). ITACs provide
    United States trade negotiators with policy advice on (1) “ne-
    gotiating objectives and bargaining positions before entering
    into a trade agreement,” (2) “the operation of any trade agree-
    ment once entered into,” and (3) “other matters arising in con-
    nection with the development, implementation, and
    administration of the trade policy of the United States.” See
    
    19 U.S.C. § 2155
    (a)(1)(A)-(C), (d).1
    The Trade Act requires that the ITACs “shall, insofar as is
    practicable, be representative of all industry, labor, agricul-
    tural, or service interests (including small business interests)
    in the sector or functional areas concerned.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 2155
    (c)(2). As expressed in the legislative history, Con-
    gress’s stated purpose for this portion of the Trade Act is:
    to establish the institutional framework to assure that
    representative elements from the private sector have