American Bankers Association v. Lockyer ( 2008 )
[…] ferred such a reformed version of the statute over the invalid
    and unenforceable statute.” Kopp, 
    905 P.2d at 1259
    .
    [3] Thus, this appeal turns on whether narrowing section
    4053(b)(1) to exclude the regulation of consumer report infor-
    mation would effectuate the intent of the California Legisla-
    ture and whether the Legislature would have preferred the
    narrowed statute to no statute at all.
    [4] As part of SB1, the Legislature included “Legislative
    intent” and “Legislative findings” provisions. 
    Cal. Fin. Code §§ 4051
    , 4051.5. The Legislature stated that, in enacting SB1,
    it “intends for financial institutions to provide their consumers
    notice and meaningful choice about how consumers’ nonpub-
    lic personal information is shared or sold by their financial
    institutions.” 
    Id.
     § 4051(a). The Legislature also stated that its
    intent in passing SB1 was “[t]o further achieve . . . control for
    California consumers by providing consumers with the ability
    to prevent the sharing of financial information among affili-