Dumontier v. Schlumberger Technology ( 2008 )
[…] Randal C.
    Nelson, Songs of Cesium (1996), http://www.cs.rochester.edu/
    u/nelson/cesium/cesium_songs.html.
    Plaintiffs have not developed cancer or any other illness.
    Nevertheless they sued Schlumberger, claiming that the radia-
    tion caused subcellular damage, including to their DNA. They
    brought a claim under Montana law seeking damages for
    emotional distress, medical monitoring and actual malice.
    Schlumberger argued that this claim was preempted and
    moved to replace it with a federal cause of action under the
    Price-Anderson Act, 
    42 U.S.C. § 2014
    (hh); it also moved for
    summary judgment on the Price-Anderson claim. The district
    court granted both motions and plaintiffs appeal.
    Analysis
    [1] A nuclear incident is defined in the Act as “any occur-
    rence . . . causing . . . bodily injury, sickness, disease, or
    DUMONTIER v. SCHLUMBERGER TECHNOLOGY CORP.         12695
    death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of prop-
    erty, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic,
    explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special
    nuclear, or byproduct material.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 2014
    (q). Expo-
    sure to radioactive materials is compensable only if it causes
    one of the harms on this list. Phillips v. E.I. DuPont De
    Nemours & Co. (In re Hanford Nuclear Reservation Litig.),
    No. 05-35648+, 
    2008 WL 2892318
     at *16 (9th Cir.