Cheung Inc v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] ute itself. Ordlock v. C.I.R., 
    533 F.3d 1136
    , 1140 (9th Cir.
    2008) (“The ‘starting point in every case involving the con-
    struction of a statute is the language itself.’ ”) (quoting Grey-
    hound Corp. v. Mt. Hood Stages, Inc., 
    437 U.S. 322
    , 330
    (1978)). “ ‘In ascertaining the plain meaning of a statute, the
    proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in a connec-
    tion with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or
    penalty under [the Internal Revenue Code].”
    7
    Section 7426(h) provides for statutory damages in an action brought
    pursuant to § 7426 “if . . . there is a finding that any officer or employee
    of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason
    of negligence, disregarded any provision of [the Internal Revenue Code].”
    8
    The government does not appeal the district court’s factual findings
    and conclusions of law as to whether the Company’s property was wrong-
    fully levied. Nor does it appeal the district court’s award of attorney’s fees
    and costs.