Cheung Inc v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] interest available on, among other things, a wrongful levy judgment is cal-
    culated. We therefore decline to strictly construe § 6621(a)(1). See J.F.
    Shea Co. v. United States, 
    754 F.2d 338
    , 340 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (holding
    that the assertion of sovereign immunity is “irrelevant . . . where the dis-
    pute concerns not whether interest runs against the United States but how
    the interest is to be calculated.”).
    CHEUNG v. UNITED STATES                  13467
    a levy can be understood as the imposition of a tax. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6331
    (a) (“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects
    or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and
    demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax
    . . . by levy . . . . If the Secretary makes a finding that the col-
    lection of such tax is in jeopardy . . . collection thereof by
    levy shall be lawful without regard to the 10-day period pro-
    vided in this section.”); Black’s Law Dictionary 919 (8th ed.
    2007) (defining levy as “[t]he imposition of a fine or tax; the
    fine or tax so imposed.”); 
    26 U.S.C. § 6331
    (b) (The term
    “levy” “includes the power of distraint and seizure by any
    means.”).