Cheung Inc v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] On February
    27, 2003, a second notice of jeopardy levy was served on the
    2
    Section 6861(a) provides:
    If the Secretary believes that the assessment or collection of a
    deficiency, as defined in section 6211, will be jeopardized by
    delay, he shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 6213(a),
    immediately assess such deficiency (together with all interest,
    additional amounts, and additions to the tax provided by law),
    and notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary for the
    payment thereof.
    3
    Section 6331(a) provides:
    If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the
    same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful
    for the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall
    be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all
    property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt
    under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there
    is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax . . . .
    If the Secretary makes a finding that the collection of such tax is
    in jeopardy, notice and demand for immediate payment of such
    tax may be made by the Secretary and, upon failure or refusal to
    pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without
    regard to the 10-day period provided in this section.
    13462                   CHEUNG v. UNITED STATES
    company, under which the IRS collected $708,985 from a
    corporate investment account. On May 8, 2003, the Company,
    in lieu of a forced liquidation of its real property assets, issued