Cheung Inc v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] against Cheung for income tax liability for the year 1993. The
    assessment identified Cheung’s tax liability as $396,861, plus
    a penalty in the amount of $293,327 and statutory interest in
    the amount of $776,730, totaling $1,466,918. The same day,
    the IRS, believing the Company was a nominee of Cheung,
    issued and served a notice of jeopardy levy on the Company
    pursuant to § 6331(a).3 Pursuant to the levy, the IRS collected
    $353,575.93 from a corporate checking account. On February
    27, 2003, a second notice of jeopardy levy was served on the
    2
    Section 6861(a) provides:
    If the Secretary believes that the assessment or collection of a
    deficiency, as defined in section 6211, will be jeopardized by
    delay, he shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 6213(a),
    immediately assess such deficiency (together with all interest,
    additional amounts, and additions to the tax provided by law),
    and notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary for the
    payment thereof.
    3
    Section 6331(a) provides:
    If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the
    same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful
    for the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall