Cheung Inc v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] Thereafter, on September
    29, 2004, the Company filed a complaint for recovery of
    wrongful levy pursuant to § 7426(a)(1).5 A bench trial then
    commenced. At the conclusion of the government’s case, the
    Company moved for a judgment on partial findings pursuant
    to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52(c). The court granted
    the motion, finding that the Company’s property had been
    wrongfully levied. The court then entered judgment in favor
    of the Company and ordered that the government pay the
    Company $1,434,573.76, “plus interest as provided by law.”
    4
    Section 6343(b) states in pertinent part:
    If the Secretary determines that property has been wrongfully
    levied upon, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to return—
    (1) the specific property levied upon,
    (2) an amount of money equal to the amount of money levied
    upon, or
    (3) an amount of money equal to the amount of money
    received by the United States from the sale of such property.
    5
    Section 7426(a)(1) states:
    If a levy has been made on property or property has been sold
    pursuant to a levy, any person (other than the person against
    whom is assessed the tax out of which such levy arose) who