Cheung Inc v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] treat overpayments of royalties like overpayments of tax by
    subjecting overpayments of royalties to the overpayment rate,
    but because an overpayment of royalty falls within the defini-
    tion of an overpayment of tax.10 We disagree.
    [5] There is no question that the overpayment of a royalty
    is the result of an erroneous voluntary payment, whereas a
    wrongful levy is executed by the government. Nonetheless, a
    royalty payment represents the government’s share of the
    profits from a lease, not a tax. See 
    30 U.S.C. § 1702
    (14)
    (defining “royalty” as “any payment based on the value or
    volume of production which is due to the United States . . .
    on production of oil or gas from the Outer Continental Shelf,
    Federal, or Indian lands, or any minimum royalty owed to the
    United States . . . under any provision of a lease.”). Thus, the
    overpayment of a royalty is no more an overpayment of tax
    than a wrongful levy. As such, the flush language of
    § 6621(a)(1) would only apply to reduce the overpayment rate
    insofar as Congress expressed its intent to treat an overpay-