Cheung Inc v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6331
    (a) (“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects
    or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and
    demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax
    . . . by levy . . . . If the Secretary makes a finding that the col-
    lection of such tax is in jeopardy . . . collection thereof by
    levy shall be lawful without regard to the 10-day period pro-
    vided in this section.”); Black’s Law Dictionary 919 (8th ed.
    2007) (defining levy as “[t]he imposition of a fine or tax; the
    fine or tax so imposed.”); 
    26 U.S.C. § 6331
    (b) (The term
    “levy” “includes the power of distraint and seizure by any
    means.”). Thus, one who has been wrongfully levied can be
    thought of as having been subject to an improper exaction.
    See 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-1
    (b) (“A levy is wrongful against
    a person (other than the taxpayer against whom the assess-
    ment giving rise to the levy is made), if . . . the levy is upon
    property in which the taxpayer had no interest at the time the
    lien arose or thereafter.”) However, the satisfaction of a levy
    occurs upon the execution of the levy. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6331
    (d) (outlining the procedural prerequisites for the impo-
    sition of a levy generally). It is not the consequence of the
    voluntary act of payment, which more aptly describes an