American Sports Radio Network, Inc. v. Krause ( 2008 )
[…] its own name or through its directors.
    Among the subsidiary questions that confront us are these:
    May a Nevada corporation sue in its own name when its char-
    ter has been revoked pursuant to section 78.175(2)? Cf. Nev.
    Rev. Stat. § 78.060(2) (“Every corporation, by virtue of its
    existence as such, is entitled . . . [t]o sue and be sued in any
    court of law or equity.”). If not, do its directors acquire the
    powers of receivers or trustees, including the power to sue on
    the corporation’s causes of action? See 
    id. § 78.175(5)
    (“If the
    charter of a corporation is revoked . . . as provided in subsec-
    tion 2, all the property and assets of the defaulting domestic
    corporation must be held in trust by the directors of the corpo-
    ration as for insolvent corporations . . . .”); 
    id. § 78.635(2)(b)
    (providing that a trustee or receiver of an insolvent corpora-
    tion may “institute suits at law or in equity for the recovery
    of any estate, property, damages or demands existing in favor