American Sports Radio Network, Inc. v. Krause ( 2008 )
[…] erty, damages or demands existing in favor of the corpora-
    tion,” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.634(2)(b), which would seem to
    include the outstanding judgment sued upon in this case.
    If the directors of ASRN and SMI, like trustees of insolvent
    corporations in Nevada, were empowered to sue to collect
    ASRN and SMI’s debts, then the bankruptcy court should not
    have dismissed this case, but should have granted their
    request for leave to join the directors as the real parties in
    interest. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a); cf. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.695
    (“[U]pon application [a receiver] shall be substituted as party
    plaintiff . . . in the place and stead of the corporation in any
    suit or proceeding at law or in equity which was pending at
    the time of his appointment.”)
    7
    On similar facts, a district court in the District of South Carolina has
    relied on Porter to conclude that the powers of a Nevada corporation
    whose charter has been revoked for failure to satisfy annual filing require-