American Sports Radio Network, Inc. v. Krause ( 2008 )
[…] Further, a dissolved corporation which
    continues in existence only for the purpose of winding up “continues as
    a body corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits” as
    well as collecting its debts and discharging its obligations—though it may
    not “continu[e] the business for which it was established.” 
    Id. § 78.585;
    see also Clipper Air Cargo, Inc. v. Aviation Prods. Int’l, Inc., 
    981 F. Supp. 956
    , 958 (D.S.C. 1997) (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.585).
    IN THE MATTER OF KRAUSE                       14389
    rations. As noted above, section 78.175(5) specifically pro-
    vides that when a corporation’s charter is revoked—and its
    right to “transact business” thus forfeited—the corporation’s
    “property and assets” shall be “held in trust by the directors
    of the corporation as for insolvent corporations.” Nev. Rev.
    Stat. § 78.175(5). This suggests that the corporation, itself, is
    stopped dead by revocation of the charter, but that the direc-
    tors step into its shoes, at least for some purposes. Cf. Porter
    v. Tempa Mining & Milling Co., 
    93 P.2d 741
    , 745 (Nev.