American Sports Radio Network, Inc. v. Krause ( 2008 )
[…] Nevada law, of directors of corporations whose charters have
    been revoked. In summary, this case requires us to determine
    the nature and extent of the powers of a Nevada corporation,
    after its charter has been revoked under Nevada Revised Stat-
    utes section 78.175(2), to institute or maintain a suit, either in
    its own name or through its directors.
    Among the subsidiary questions that confront us are these:
    May a Nevada corporation sue in its own name when its char-
    ter has been revoked pursuant to section 78.175(2)? Cf. Nev.
    Rev. Stat. § 78.060(2) (“Every corporation, by virtue of its
    existence as such, is entitled . . . [t]o sue and be sued in any
    court of law or equity.”). If not, do its directors acquire the
    powers of receivers or trustees, including the power to sue on
    the corporation’s causes of action? See 
    id. § 78.175(5)
    (“If the
    charter of a corporation is revoked . . . as provided in subsec-