United States v. Snellenberger ( 2008 )
[…] Id. at 16.
    We
    have the charging document—here an information—but it
    charges two burglaries. Count 1 charges burglary of a “dwell-
    ing house,” but count 2 charges burglary of a vehicle. Other
    than the statutory definition, the record contains none of the
    documents to which the Supreme Court refers in Shepard.
    How can we tell, then, whether Snellenberger pleaded guilty
    to count 1 (which would count as a strike against him) or
    count 2 (which wouldn’t)?
    The district court relied on the state court clerk’s minute
    order. California Penal Code § 1207 provides that “[w]hen
    judgment upon a conviction is rendered, the clerk must enter
    the judgment in the minutes, stating briefly the offense for
    which the conviction was had . . . . A copy of the judgment
    of conviction shall be filed with the papers in the case.”
    The minute order is a printed form bearing the name of the
    court at the top, followed by the case caption. The body con-
    sists of numbered lines, each calling for some information to
    be inserted by checking a box or writing in a blank. Line 56