Romoland School Dist v. Inland ( 2008 )
[…] 4
    SCAQMD’s Title V permit program is codified in Rules 3000-3008
    and received final approval from EPA on November 30, 2001. See 40
    C.F.R. pt. 70, appendix A, California (dd)(2); 
    66 Fed. Reg. 63503
    (December 7, 2001) (notice granting final approval to 34 operating permit
    programs in California, including that of SCAQMD).
    15430     ROMOLAND SCHOOL v. INLAND EMPIRE ENERGY
    requirements of this Act, including the requirements of an
    applicable [state] implementation plan, the Administrator
    shall . . . object to its issuance.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1). If
    EPA objects to a permit, it may not be issued unless it is first
    revised to take the objection into account. Id. at
    §§ 7661d(b)(3), 7661d(c).
    If EPA does not object within 45 days of receiving a pro-
    posed permit, “any person may petition the Administrator [to
    make such an objection] within 60 days after the expiration of
    the 45-day review period . . . based only on objections to the
    permit that were raised with reasonable specificity during the
    public comment period provided by the permitting agency
    . . . .” Id. at § 7661d(b)(2). Within 60 days of receiving such
    a petition, EPA must either grant the petition and make the
    proposed objection if the petitioner successfully demonstrates
    “that the permit is not in compliance with the requirements of
    this Act,” or deny the petition. Id. “Any denial of such peti-
    tion shall be subject to judicial review under” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7607
    , a CAA provision concerning judicial review of
    agency actions. 
    Id.
     That judicial review provision allows for