Alaska Wilderness v. Kempthorne ( 2008 )
[…] prepare a new, self-contained EIS10 for each lease Shell pro-
    poses to explore. This is worse than re-inventing the wheel:
    this is re-inventing the wheel for each wheel of the car.
    The process will be expensive, time-consuming, and
    largely duplicative, which is precisely why NEPA’s imple-
    menting regulations encourage “tiering” of NEPA documents
    —to “eliminate repetitive discussion of the same issues and to
    focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of
    environmental review.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.20
     (“Whenever a
    broad environmental impact statement has been prepared . . .
    the subsequent statement or environmental assessment need
    only summarize the issues discussed in the broader statement
    . . . .”). The agency’s use of tiering allows it to fulfill its
    NEPA obligations while complying with the strict 30-day
    turnaround time OCSLA requires. See 
    43 U.S.C. § 1340
    (c)(1). Here, following its tiered analysis, MMS issued