Alaska Wilderness v. Kempthorne ( 2008 )
[…] tion over these petitions because it took NSB and REDOIL 96
    days to file the petitions they were required by statute to file
    within 60 days.
    At all times relevant here, the Outer Continental Shelf
    Lands Act (“OCSLA”), 
    43 U.S.C. § 1331
     et seq., provided:
    Any action of the Secretary specified in paragraph
    (1) or (2) shall only be subject to review pursuant to
    the provisions of this subsection . . . .
    
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (c)(4) (emphases added). “This subsection”
    by which “[a]ny action of the Secretary” may only be
    reviewed is 
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (c).
    
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (c)(2) makes clear the statute applies to
    “[a]ny action of the Secretary1 to approve . . . any exploration
    plan . . . .” and that such actions “shall be subject to judicial
    review only in a United States court of appeals for a circuit
    in which an affected State is located.” 
    Id.
     (emphases added).
    Thus, review under 
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (c) must be “judicial” in
    nature, because “any action” by the Secretary to approve an
    exploration plan “shall only” be subject to review pursuant to
    the mechanisms described in the provisions of