Alaska Wilderness v. Kempthorne ( 2008 )
[…] See 
    30 C.F.R. § 256
    .
    2
    Contrary to the majority’s assertion, 
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (c) does not
    mention or even raise the possibility of administrative review. We should
    not read such review into the statute, particularly when, as here, the statute
    includes opposing provisions. See Silvers v. Sony Pictures Ent., Inc., 
    402 F.3d 881
    , 885 (9th Cir. 2005) (en banc) (“The doctrine of expressio unius
    est exclusio alterius ‘as applied to statutory interpretation creates a pre-
    ALASKA WILDERNESS v. KEMPTHORNE                     15591
    Subsection 1349(c)(3) provides that “judicial review . . .
    shall be available only to a person who . . . files a petition for
    review of the Secretary’s action within sixty days after the
    date of such action. . . .” Accordingly, an MMS order approv-
    ing an exploration plan, as here, is reviewable “only” in a
    court of appeals and “only” when the petition for review is
    filed within 60 days. MMS approved Shell’s exploration plan
    on February 15, 2007. The last day to petition for review of