Alaska Wilderness v. Kempthorne ( 2008 )
[…] EIS.
    The statutory scheme does not preclude a finding that an
    EIS may be appropriate in these circumstances. MMS argues
    that the strict timelines in OCSLA indicate that an EIS is not
    a feasible option at the exploration stage. The agency only has
    thirty days to approve or disapprove of an exploration plan.
    
    43 U.S.C. § 1340
    (c)(1). Respondents argue that thirty days is
    not enough time to generate a full EIS. However, in passing
    OCSLA, Congress specifically provided that it did not alter an
    agency’s obligations under NEPA. See 
    43 U.S.C. § 1866
    (a);
    see also 
    30 C.F.R. § 250.232
    (c) (“The [agency] will evaluate
    the environmental impacts of the activities described in your
    proposed EP and prepare environmental documentation under
    [NEPA].”). This court has recognized that “NEPA may
    require an environmental impact statement at each stage: leas-
    ing, exploration, and production and development.” Vill. of
    False Pass v. Clark, 
    733 F.2d at 614
    .