Alaska Wilderness v. Kempthorne ( 2008 )
[…] “final” agency action here was MMS’s approval of the explo-
    ration plan.5
    Further, the majority’s “tolling” theory is inapplicable as a
    matter of law because, although the Department of the Interior
    provides a general scheme for administrative appeals of MMS
    decisions pursuant to 
    30 C.F.R. § 290.2
     (the regulation on
    which NSB and REDOIL erroneously relied when filing their
    unauthorized administrative appeal), Congress expressly
    restricted the availability of review for MMS’s approval of an
    exploration plan to the court of appeals. See 
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (“Any action of the Secretary to approve . . . any exploration
    plan . . . under this subchapter shall be subject to judicial
    review only in a United States court of appeals . . . .”)
    (emphasis added). Thus, there is no statutory administrative
    review process during which a court may stay the running of
    OCSLA’s limitations period. NSB and REDOIL simply filed
    administrative appeals under general agency regulations, and