Alaska Wilderness v. Kempthorne ( 2008 )
[…] mental impacts of a particular exploration plan, it has a duty
    to take a hard look at the consequences of drilling in specific
    sites. As the agency itself noted in the multi-sale EIS, “[a]ny
    proposed exploration or development plans that may result for
    [the area] evaluated in this EIS, would require additional
    NEPA environmental analysis using site specific informa-
    tion.” MMS’s environmental analysis is inadequate because it
    fails to consider the impacts this specific project will have on
    bowhead whales and Inupiat subsistence activities.
    1.   Impacts on Bowhead Whales
    MMS’s EA fails to take a hard look at whether Shell’s
    exploratory drilling program would have a “significant” effect
    on bowhead whales, an endangered species. See 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.27
    (b)(9) (agency should consider “degree to which the
    action may adversely affect an endangered or threatened spe-
    cies”). The EA lacks sufficient analysis on the consequences
    of underwater noise and its impact on bowheads’ migratory
    routes. Although the presence of some negative effects does
    not mandate a finding of significant impact, the agency must