United States v. Weyhrauch ( 2008 )
[…] suggestions. We shall not be so forgiving in the future. See
    United States v. Eccles, 
    850 F.2d 1357
    , 1359 (9th Cir. 1988)
    (“We recognize . . . that a general rule excusing the govern-
    ment from filing a certificate until after oral argument would
    eviscerate the statutory requirement that the United States
    15796            UNITED STATES v. WEYHRAUCH
    attorney certify that the appeal has not been taken to delay
    trial.”).
    IV.   HONEST SERVICES MAIL FRAUD
    Accepting our jurisdiction under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3731
    , we
    address whether the district court properly excluded the gov-
    ernment’s proffered evidence. Weyhrauch was indicted under
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1341
    , which criminalizes the use of the postal
    services in carrying out a “scheme or artifice to defraud, or for
    obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent
    pretenses, representations, or promises.” Before 1987, we and
    other courts interpreted § 1341 as covering schemes to
    defraud another not just of money and property, but also of
    “intangible rights,” including the right of citizens to have pub-
    lic officials perform their duties honestly. See United States
    v.