United States v. Weyhrauch ( 2008 )
[…] of mail fraud, holding:
    Rather than construe [§ 1341] in a manner that
    leaves its outer boundaries ambiguous and involves
    the Federal Government in setting standards of dis-
    closure and good government for local and state offi-
    cials, we read § 1341 as limited in scope to the
    protection of property rights. If Congress desires to
    go further it must speak more clearly than it has.
    McNally v. United States, 
    483 U.S. 350
    , 360 (1987).
    [3] Shortly thereafter, Congress in 1988 chose to “speak
    more clearly” by enacting 
    18 U.S.C. § 1346
    , specifying that
    for the purposes of the mail, wire and bank fraud statutes, “the
    term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or arti-
    fice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest ser-
    vices.” See Williams, 
    441 F.3d at 721-22
     (holding that
    Congress restored the pre-McNally landscape by passing
    UNITED STATES v. WEYHRAUCH                15797
    § 1346). Unfortunately, Congress did not define the concept