United States v. Weyhrauch ( 2008 )
[…] ruling.
    UNITED STATES v. WEYHRAUCH             15791
    II.    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We review a district court’s ruling excluding evidence for
    abuse of discretion. See United States v. Alvarez, 
    358 F.3d 1194
    , 1205 (9th Cir. 2004). “The district court abuses its dis-
    cretion when its evidentiary rulings are based on an erroneous
    view of the law or a clearly erroneous assessment of the
    facts.” United States v. Nguyen, 
    465 F.3d 1128
    , 1130 (9th Cir.
    2006) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    III.   CERTIFICATION OF THIS APPEAL UNDER
    § 3731
    [1] Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3731
    , the government may bring an
    interlocutory appeal “if the United States attorney certifies to
    the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of
    delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact
    material in the proceeding.” See United States v. W.R. Grace,
    
    526 F.3d 499
    , 504-05 (9th Cir. 2008) (en banc). We recently
    recounted in detail the procedural history of this interlocutory
    appeal in a published order, see United States v. Weyhrauch,
    ___ F.3d ___, 
    2008 WL 4277587
     (9th Cir.