Chambers v. McDaniel ( 2008 )
[…] Petitioner challenges the validity of his
    judgment of conviction and sentence. We have considered the
    petition on file herein, and we are not satisfied that this
    court’s intervention by way of extraordinary relief is war-
    ranted at this time. Accordingly, we order the petition
    denied.” A footnote to the order elaborates on the Nevada
    Supreme Court’s rationale: “We have considered all proper
    person documents filed or received in this matter, and we con-
    clude that the relief requested is not warranted.” (emphasis
    added).
    Article VI, section 4 of the Nevada Constitutions grants the
    Nevada Supreme Court original jurisdiction to issue writs. See
    Nev. Const. Art. VI, § 4 (“The [Nevada Supreme Court] shall
    also have power to issue writs of mandamus . . . and habeas
    corpus and also all writs necessary or proper to the complete
    exercise of its appellate jurisdiction.”); see Blair v. Crawford,
    
    275 F.3d 1156
    , 1158 (9th Cir. 2002). The Nevada Supreme
    Court issues writ relief only “at the discretion of th[e] court,”
    and the petitioner carries the burden of demonstrating that
    extraordinary relief is warranted.