Petitioner challenges the validity of his judgment of conviction and sentence. We have considered the petition on file herein, and we are not satisfied that this court’s intervention by way of extraordinary relief is war- ranted at this time. Accordingly, we order the petition denied.” A footnote to the order elaborates on the Nevada Supreme Court’s rationale: “We have considered all proper person documents filed or received in this matter, and we con- clude that the relief requested is not warranted.” (emphasis added). Article VI, section 4 of the Nevada Constitutions grants the Nevada Supreme Court original jurisdiction to issue writs. See Nev. Const. Art. VI, § 4 (“The [Nevada Supreme Court] shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus . . . and habeas corpus and also all writs necessary or proper to the complete exercise of its appellate jurisdiction.”); see Blair v. Crawford,
275 F.3d 1156, 1158 (9th Cir. 2002). The Nevada Supreme Court issues writ relief only “at the discretion of th[e] court,” and the petitioner carries the burden of demonstrating that extraordinary relief is warranted. See State v.