Englert v. MacDonnell ( 2009 )
[…] , 845 (9th Cir.
    2001) (holding that a provision of the California anti-SLAPP
    statute, comparable to that of 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.152
    (2), mak-
    ing the availability of discovery discretionary, is inconsistent
    with Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f)).
    Discussion
    [1] “The historic policy of the federal courts has been that
    appeal will lie only from a final decision.” Charles Alan
    Wright & Mary Kay Kane, Federal Practice & Procedure:
    Federal Practice Deskbook § 108 (2008). This policy, first
    declared in the Judiciary Act of 1789, 
    1 Stat. 73
    , 84 §§ 21, 22,
    25, is now codified in 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , pursuant to which
    this appeal is taken, and which specifically confers jurisdic-
    tion on the courts of appeals “from all final decisions of the
    district courts of the United States.” “A ‘final decision’ gener-
    ally is one which ends the litigation on the merits and leaves
    nothing for the court to do but execute the judgment.” Catlin
    v. United States, 
    324 U.S. 229
    , 233 (1945); accord Cunning-
    ham v. Hamilton County, Ohio, 
    527 U.S. 198