United States v. Kaczynski ( 2009 )
[…] (m)(1)(A)(ii)). The court further explained that Fed. R.
    Civ. P. 69(a), which governs enforcing a monetary judgment,
    directs that the court follow “the practice and procedure of the
    state in which the district court is held.” 
    Id. at 1153
    . Under
    California law, a judgment creditor may credit-bid on prop-
    erty that is subject to a judgment lien. Id.; Cal. Code Civ. P.
    § 701.590(b).11
    [19] Kaczynski does not seem to dispute that the credit-bid
    process is available under California law, but argues it is not
    11
    Cal. Code of Civ. Pro. § 701.590(b) provides:
    The judgment creditor may bid by giving the levying officer a
    written receipt crediting all or part of the amount required to sat-
    isfy the judgment, except that the levying officer’s costs remain-
    ing unsatisfied . . . shall be paid in cash or by certified check of
    cashier’s check.
    208                  UNITED STATES v. KACZYNSKI
    a reasonable means to enforce the restitution lien, because it
    yields no monetary gain to the victims. However, as the dis-
    trict court properly noted, our prior decision directed the court