Diaz-Covarrubias v. Mukasey ( 2009 )
[…] to consider denials of requests for administrative closure, we
    are guided by our prior decision in Ekimian v. INS, 
    303 F.3d 1153
     (9th Cir. 2002), which involved a substantially similar
    issue. In Ekimian, the BIA had denied a motion to reopen on
    the ground that it was untimely and declined to reopen pro-
    ceedings sua sponte. On appeal, we upheld the BIA’s determi-
    nation that the motion was untimely. We also considered the
    petitioners’ argument that the BIA abused its discretion by
    declining to reopen the proceeding sua sponte under 
    8 C.F.R. § 3.2
    (a) (now codified at 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (a), see 
    68 Fed. Reg. 9824
    , 9830 (Feb. 28, 2003)), which states:
    The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on
    its own motion any case in which it has rendered a
    decision. A request to reopen or reconsider any case
    in which a decision has been made by the Board,
    which request is made by the Service, or by the party
    affected by the decision, must be in the form of a
    written motion to the Board. The decision to grant or
    deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the
    discretion of the Board, subject to the restrictions of
    this section. The Board has discretion to deny a
    motion to reopen even if the party moving has made
    out a prima facie case for relief.
    [1] Based on the language of the regulation, we determined
    that we lacked jurisdiction to review the BIA’s refusal to
    reopen the proceeding sua sponte. See Ekimian, 
    303 F.3d at 1157-58
    . Our determination took into account the following: