REGAL-BELOIT CORP. v. KAWASAKI Kisen Kaish ( 2009 )
[…] 14
    We agree with the district court’s conclusion that “[i]f applicable, the
    Carmack Amendment would limit venue in this case to California, Okla-
    homa, or Wisconsin.” Regal-Beloit, 
    462 F. Supp. 2d at 1103
    .
    REGAL-BELOIT v. KAWASAKI KISEN KAISHA                   1283
    edly, what each provision requires for avoiding Carmack. We
    conclude that § 10502 is the only proviso the parties here
    could have followed to contract out of Carmack’s venue
    restrictions. Because the district court instead analyzed the
    contracts under § 10709, we remand for an application of
    § 10502, whose requirements we clarify below.
    A.
    [10] Once again, we preface our analysis by looking to the
    relevant statutory language. Section 10502(f) authorizes the
    Board to exempt from Carmack “transportation that is pro-
    vided by a rail carrier as part of a continuous intermodal
    movement.” Here, “rail carrier” is subject to the same “Defi-
    nitions” section we applied above to conclude that even an
    ocean carrier like K-line is a rail carrier when contracting to
    provide inland rail transportation. See 
    49 U.S.C. § 10102