REGAL-BELOIT CORP. v. KAWASAKI Kisen Kaish ( 2009 )
[…] shipment here. We therefore hold that COGSA applies only
    if the parties properly opted out of Carmack.
    A.
    [1] Before we turn to Defendants’ joint arguments, we
    reject the K-line defendants’ threshold assertion that Carmack
    cannot apply to ocean carriers and their agents. To support
    their argument, however, K-line and KAM quote selectively
    from Carmack. By its terms, Carmack applies to “[a] rail car-
    rier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdic-
    tion of the Board under this part,” 
    49 U.S.C. § 11706
    (a),
    where a “rail carrier” is “a person providing common carrier
    railroad transportation for compensation.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10102
    (5). Critically, the statute goes on to define “railroad”
    as including “a bridge, car float, lighter, ferry, and intermodal
    equipment used by or in connection with a railroad.” 49
    U.S.C. 10102(6)(A) (emphasis added). Moreover, the Board’s
    jurisdiction, which is coextensive with Carmack’s coverage,
    includes “transportation that is by railroad and water, when
    the transportation is under common control, management, or