REGAL-BELOIT CORP. v. KAWASAKI Kisen Kaish ( 2009 )
[…] “combined effect” of § 10502 and § 11706 is to permit carri-
    ers providing exempt transportation to contract for terms that
    are different from Carmack’s defaults so long as they first
    offer the shipper the option of full Carmack protections, pre-
    sumably at a higher rate. See Sompo I, 
    456 F.3d at 60
     (collect-
    ing authority). If the carrier fails to make this initial offer,
    however, “then the shipper may sue the carrier under Car-
    mack.” Id.17
    On the other hand, avoiding Carmack’s default rules under
    § 10709 is simpler: “[o]ne or more rail carriers providing
    transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board . . . may
    enter into a contract with one or more purchasers of rail ser-
    vices to provide specified services under specified rates and
    conditions.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10709
    (a) (emphasis added). Under
    such an agreement for nonexempt transportation, carriers
    “have no duty in connection with services provided under
    such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of
    the contract.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10709
    (b). Moreover, “[a] contract
    that is authorized by this section, and transportation under
    such contract, shall not be subject to this part, and may not
    17
    The Second Circuit’s recent limitation of Sompo I in Rexroth, 
    2008 WL 4810069
    , at n.15, discussed Sompo I’s interpretation of § 10502 with
    approval.
    REGAL-BELOIT v. KAWASAKI KISEN KAISHA                   1285
    be subsequently challenged before the Board or in any court
    on the grounds that such contract violates a provision of this
    part,” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10709
    (c)(1) (emphasis added) — “this
    part” encompassing the Carmack Amendment.
    [11] The terms of these two different provisions evidence
    a clear distinction between § 10502 contracts and § 10709
    contracts. The distinction is based on whether the transporta-