REGAL-BELOIT CORP. v. KAWASAKI Kisen Kaish ( 2009 )
[…] The stat-
    ute mandates that “[n]o exemption order issued pursuant to
    this section shall operate to relieve any rail carrier from an
    15
    Specifically, “ ‘[t]his part’ refers to 49 U.S.C. Subtitle IV, Part A,
    which includes Carmack.” Sompo II, 
    540 F. Supp. 2d at 494
    .
    16
    These acronyms respectively refer to “trailer on flatcar” and “con-
    tainer on flatcar” service.
    1284         REGAL-BELOIT v. KAWASAKI KISEN KAISHA
    obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims
    which are consistent with the provisions of section 11706 of
    this title.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10502
    (e). Nonetheless, § 10502(e) also
    provides that carriers and shippers thus exempted are not
    unalterably bound by the liability and venue restrictions in
    Carmack’s § 11706, because “[n]othing in this subsection or
    section 11706 of this title shall prevent rail carriers from
    offering alternative terms. . . .” Id. These two clauses of
    § 10502(e) are not inconsistent: carriers providing exempt
    transportation are obliged to provide terms consistent with
    Carmack’s venue and liability protections to their shipper cus-
    tomers, but are ultimately free to contract under terms differ-