Nigg v. USPS ( 2009 )
[…] (1994).
    FLSA overtime and availability pay differ significantly,
    both in terms of the hours of work required to qualify, and the
    way in which pay is calculated. For example, FLSA overtime
    entitles a covered employee to overtime pay for all hours
    worked in excess of 40 hours per week. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 207
    (a)(1). In contrast, availability pay requires a covered
    employee to work an average of two extra hours of overtime
    per day beyond the eight hour day for the entire year to be
    entitled to extra pay for the extra hours worked. See, e.g., 5
    U.S.C. § 5545a(a)-(d).
    FLSA’s overtime provisions presumptively apply to federal
    employees, such as the inspectors, unless a specific FLSA
    exemption applies. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 551.202
    (a) (“Each
    employee is presumed to be FLSA nonexempt unless the
    employing agency correctly determines that the employee
    clearly meets one or more of the exemption criteria[.]”). In
    enacting § 1003(c), Congress did not explicitly amend or
    1204                    NIGG v. USPS
    repeal the FLSA. However, whether these statutes implicitly
    conflict depends on whether any employees of the executive