Nigg v. USPS ( 2009 )
[…] and the FLSA’s overtime provisions. The inspectors counter
    that the Postal Service could give effect to both statutes by
    paying the inspectors in a similar manner to comparably
    tasked executive branch investigators who receive FLSA
    overtime pay.
    III.    RECONCILING THE STATUTES
    Both the FLSA and 
    39 U.S.C. § 1003
     address the subject
    of pay for postal inspectors. As explained in the preceding
    section, the FLSA’s overtime provisions apply to “any indi-
    vidual employed by the United States Postal Service” unless
    exempt. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 203
    (e)(2)(B). And Congress enacted
    § 1003(c) to ensure that the compensation and benefits for
    postal inspectors are “maintained on a standard of compara-
    1208                     NIGG v. USPS
    bility” to that “paid for comparable levels of work in the exec-
    utive branch . . . outside of the Postal Service.” The statutory
    text of the FLSA makes clear that postal inspectors are enti-
    tled to overtime pay unless they are subject to a specific enu-
    merated exemption, and § 1003(c) is silent on what its pay