Nigg v. USPS ( 2009 )
[…] agents, though some federal agents still receive AUO pay. See
    Pub. L. No. 103-329 § 633, 
    108 Stat. 2382
     (1994). LEAP
    requires that covered federal law enforcement officers, in
    addition to their regular work schedule, be available to work
    an average of two extra hours per day. 5 U.S.C.
    1206                    NIGG v. USPS
    § 5545a(d)(1). If a law enforcement officer averages two extra
    hours of availability each work day for the whole year, then
    the officer is entitled to additional pay in the amount of 25%
    of the annual base pay. See 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(h).
    Because postal inspectors were not included in FLEPA,
    they were not included in LEAP, which basically sought to
    revise the FLEPA pay regime. See id. § 2105(e) (“Except as
    otherwise provided by law, an employee of the United States
    Postal Service or of the Postal Rate Commission is deemed
    not an employee for purposes of this title.”); see also Nigg v.
    Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    321 F.3d 1381
    , 1384 (Fed Cir. 2003). To
    protect federal agencies from having to pay law enforcement
    officers both LEAP and FLSA overtime, Congress amended
    the FLSA to exempt officers who received LEAP from