Nigg v. USPS ( 2009 )
[…] 321 F.3d 1381
    , 1384 (Fed Cir. 2003). To
    protect federal agencies from having to pay law enforcement
    officers both LEAP and FLSA overtime, Congress amended
    the FLSA to exempt officers who received LEAP from
    receiving FLSA overtime. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 213
    (a)(16).
    D.   POSTAL INSPECTORS’ COMPENSATION, 
    39 U.S.C. § 1003
    (c)—1996
    [2] In 1996, Congress passed 
    39 U.S.C. § 1003
    (c) to raise
    the salaries and benefits paid to postal inspectors to corre-
    spond with the compensation for investigators from other fed-
    eral agencies. Section 1003(c) provides:
    Compensation and benefits for all Postal Inspectors
    shall be maintained on a standard of comparability to
    the compensation and benefits paid for comparable
    levels of work in the executive branch of the Gov-
    ernment outside the Postal Service. As used in this
    subsection, the term “Postal Inspector” included [sic]
    any agent to whom any investigative powers are
    granted under section 3061 of title 18.
    Thus, the statute requires that compensation and benefits for
    postal inspectors be comparable to that paid to executive