United States v. Banks ( 2009 )
[…] lege shall prevent anyone from testifying concerning child
    maltreatment); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-411(5) (2006) (no mar-
    ital communications privilege in cases involving sexual
    offenses, including sexual offenses against children); Conn.
    Gen. Stat. § 46b-129a (2007) (eliminating the privilege in all
    child abuse cases); Dist. Columbia St. § 22-4124 (“Laws
    attaching a privilege against disclosure of communications
    between spouses or domestic partners are inapplicable in
    prosecutions . . . where the victim is a child”); Ga. Code Ann.
    § 24-9-23 (2007) (no privilege in crimes against any minor
    child); 
    Id. R. Evid.
    504(d)(1) (eliminating privilege in all
    child abuse cases) and Idaho Code Ann. §9-203 (precluding
    use of the privilege in “any case of physical injury to a child
    where the injury has been cause as a result of physical abuse
    or neglect by one or both of the parents” and “any case of
    lewd and lascivious condict or attempted lewd and lascivious
    conduct where either party would otherwise be protected by
    this privilege”); Ind. Code § 31-32-11-1 (“The privileged
    communication between . . . the husband and wife . . .is not
    a ground for excluding evidence in any judicial proceeding
    resulting from a report of a child who may be a victim of
    child abuse or neglect”); State v. Johnson,