United States v. Banks ( 2009 )
[…] spouses, but also the interests of any children in their care,
    custody or control”; Nev. Rev. Stat. § 49.295(2)(e)(2) (2007)
    (eliminating the privilege if the crime is against “a child in the
    custody or control of either spouse”); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
    § 5913 (2006) (providing exception to privilege “in any crimi-
    nal proceeding against either [spouse] for bodily injury or vio-
    lence attempted, done or threatened upon . . . any minor child
    2268                UNITED STATES v. BANKS
    in [the] care or custody [of either spouse]”); Tenn. Code. Ann.
    § 24-1-201 (2007) (“privilege shall not apply to proceedings
    concerning abuse of . . . a minor in the custody of or under
    the dominion and control of either spouse”); Wash. Rev. Code
    § 5.60.060(1) (2007) (providing exception to privilege where
    either spouse or domestic partner is considered parent or
    guardian of victim).
    In its opinion, the majority notes that several states, includ-
    ing Idaho, have enacted statutes “encompassing an even