United States v. Banks ( 2009 )
[…] or neglect by one or both of the parents” and “any case of
    lewd and lascivious condict or attempted lewd and lascivious
    conduct where either party would otherwise be protected by
    this privilege”); Ind. Code § 31-32-11-1 (“The privileged
    communication between . . . the husband and wife . . .is not
    a ground for excluding evidence in any judicial proceeding
    resulting from a report of a child who may be a victim of
    child abuse or neglect”); State v. Johnson, 
    318 N.W.2d 417
    ,
    439 (Iowa 1982) (holding that Iowa Code § 232.74 eliminates
    the privilege in all cases involving child abuse); Ky. Rev.
    Stat. § 620.050 (“the husband-wife . . . privilege . . . shall
    [not] be a ground for refusing to report . . or for excluding
    evidence regarding a dependent neglected, or abused child or
    the cause thereof”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:403(B) (2007)
    (eliminating privilege in child abuse cases); Md. Code Ann.,
    2266                UNITED STATES v. BANKS
    Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-106(a)(1) (2007) (eliminating the privi-
    lege in all child abuse cases); Mass. Gen. Laws. Ann. ch. 233,