United States v. Banks ( 2009 )
[…] both the witness, Mrs. Banks, and the defendant, Mr.
    Banks; that the witness and the defendant were mar-
    ried and co-habitating at the time of the communica-
    tion; that JB was in the care, joint care of Mrs. Banks
    and the defendant at the time of the alleged molesta-
    tion; that JB was specifically being cared for by the
    defendant at the time of the alleged molestation; that
    at least during the two-month period prior to the
    alleged molestation that JB had been left in the joint
    Idaho (Idaho Code Ann. § 9-203(1)) (precluding use of the privilege in
    “any case of physical injury to a child where the injury has been caused
    as a result of physical abuse or neglect by one or both of the parents” and
    “any case of lewd and lascivious conduct or attempted lewd and lascivious
    conduct where either party would otherwise be protected by this privi-
    lege”); Nevada (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 49.295(2)(e)(1)) (excluding crimes com-
    mitted against “a child in the custody or control of either” spouse); and
    Washington (Wash. Rev. Code § 5.60.060(1)) (precluding use of the privi-