United States v. Banks ( 2009 )
[…] assault and battery, and assault and battery on a two-year-old
    girl. The child was unrelated to the wife or the husband. She
    periodically received day-care services from the accused’s
    spouse in their home. 
    Id. at 429-30.
    The trial court allowed
    Mrs. Villalta to invoke the marital communications privilege.
    
    Id. at 430.
    The trial court concluded Mass. Gen. Law Ann. ch.
    233, § 20 was inapplicable when the alleged victim was not
    a child of either spouse and did not live with them. 
    Id. The Supreme
    Judicial Court of Massachusetts disagreed. Section
    20 provides that “except in any proceeding relating to child
    abuse, including incest, neither husband nor wife shall be
    required to testify in the trial of an indictment, complaint or
    other criminal proceeding against the other.” Mass. Gen. Law
    Ann. ch. 233, § 20. The Supreme Judicial Court interpreted
    the statute as follows:
    We see no logical reason for the Legislature to deny
    the spousal privilege when a young victim of abuse
    is a child of one or both spouses (or other child