United States v. Banks ( 2009 )
[…] admissions of the abuse of any child are admissible in most
    state courts, but cannot be presented into evidence in the fed-
    eral court across the street.
    Most of the states within the Ninth Circuit have adopted
    laws that extend the marital communications exception
    beyond our holding in White. Indeed, Arizona, Idaho, Nevada,
    and Oregon have eliminated the privilege entirely where the
    communication relates to a crime against any child while in
    the custody or control of either spouse. See Ariz. Rev. Stat.
    Ann. §§ 13-4062 & 13-604 (eliminating the privilege in cases
    involving any “dangerous crime against children” and
    “[s]exual conduct with a minor under fifteen years of age”);
    Idaho Code Ann. §9-203 (precluding use of the privilege in
    “any case of physical injury to a child where the injury has
    been cause as a result of physical abuse or neglect by one or
    both of the parents” and “any case of lewd and lascivious con-
    duct or attempted lewd and lascivious conduct where either
    party would otherwise be protected by this privilege”); Nev.
    UNITED STATES v. BANKS                    2269
    Rev. Stat. § 49.295(2)(e)(2) (2007) (eliminating the privilege
    if the crime is against “a child in the custody or control of
    either spouse”); Ore. Rev. Stat. § 419B.040 (“the husband-