Van Skike v. Owcp ( 2009 )
[…] error when she awarded a lower hourly rate than the ALJ due
    to what she deemed to be a lack of complexity of the issues
    heard before her. He argues that such a practice is inconsistent
    with all other fee-shifting regimes Congress has authorized
    and further contends that Blum forbids the DD from consider-
    ing the complexity of the legal issues involved in computing
    an hourly rate, as opposed to considering that factor in com-
    puting the number of hours allowed. Respondent Cenex con-
    tends that the DD properly applied § 702.132(a) and that the
    BRB properly affirmed her fee determination.
    [5] Attorney’s fee awards under the LHWCA are to be
    “reasonably commensurate with the necessary work done and
    shall take into account the quality of the representation, the
    complexity of the legal issues involved, and the amount of
    benefits awarded.” 20 C.F.R. § 702.132(a). While the regula-
    tion does not expressly mandate the use of the traditional
    lodestar method, it does permit the consideration of lodestar
    factors not explicitly listed, and it also sets forth at least four
    of the eleven factors to be considered.