Al Mutarrev v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] 4
    Separate from the NTA are so-called “hearing notices,” which are used
    to alert aliens to changes in hearing time or location when necessary. See
    
    8 U.S.C. §§ 1229
    (a)(1) (regarding NTAs), 1229(a)(2) (regarding hearing
    notices).
    AL MUTARREB v. HOLDER                        4119
    receive an NTA. Our question is whether Al Mutarreb can be
    fairly charged with having received notice, consistent with the
    requirements of the INA and due process.
    [1] The INA permits service of NTAs and hearing notices
    either in person or by mail. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (c). Service by
    mail is statutorily sufficient so long as the notice was sent to
    “the last address provided by the alien in accordance with
    subsection (a)(1)(F) of this section.” Id.; see also 8 U.S.C.
    § 1229a(b)(5)(A) (authorizing IJs to enter removal orders in
    absentia only “if the Service establishes by clear, unequivocal,
    and convincing evidence that . . . notice was . . . provided at
    the most recent address provided under section 1229(a)(1)(F)