Al Mutarrev v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] serve the NTA on his counsel of record, pointing to 
    8 C.F.R. § 292.5
    (a) (“Whenever a person is required by any of the pro-
    visions of this chapter to . . . be given notice . . . such notice
    . . . shall be given . . . to . . . the attorney or representative of
    record, or the person himself if unrepresented.”). Other provi-
    sions of the statute and regulations, however, use the disjunc-
    tive “or,” which the government suggests means that the
    Service may always send an NTA to either the alien or his
    counsel, regardless of 
    8 C.F.R. § 292.5
    (a). See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a)(1) (“if personal service is not practicable, [notice
    shall be effected] through service by mail to the alien or to the
    alien’s counsel of record, if any”) (emphasis added); see also
    
    8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.13
    , 1003.26(c)(2). Whether 
    8 C.F.R. § 292.5
    (a) requires the Service to serve an NTA on an alien’s
    AL MUTARREB v. HOLDER                          4121
    counsel — if he has one and has so notified the Service — is