Al Mutarrev v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] The Service sent the NTA via certified mail to a P.O. Box
    address that Al Mutarreb had provided in a previous filing,
    but the envelope was returned to the Service on May 4, 2001,
    bearing the stamp “unclaimed.” The Service did not attempt
    to re-send the NTA to Al Mutarreb’s street address (which Al
    Mutarreb had also provided in the same previous filing). Nor
    did the Service send a copy of the NTA to Al Mutarreb’s
    counsel of record, Elias Shamieh, as Al Mutarreb argues the
    regulations require it to do. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 292.5
    (a)
    (“Whenever a person is required by any of the provisions of
    this chapter to . . . be given notice . . . such notice . . . shall
    be given . . . to . . . the attorney or representative of record,
    or the person himself if unrepresented.”).
    1
    The Immigration and Naturalization Service, or “INS,” was dissolved
    in 2002 by the Homeland Security Act, Pub. L. No. 107-296 § 101(a)
    (2002). Under the Act, most of the INS’s functions were transferred to
    various components of the newly constituted Department of Homeland