Al Mutarrev v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] without Al Mutarreb. Compare Jones v. Flowers, 
    547 U.S. 220
    , 225 (2006) (holding that when the state sends a letter
    threatening a tax foreclosure via certified mail, and the letter
    is returned unclaimed, due process requires that the state take
    “additional reasonable steps to attempt to provide notice to
    the property owner before selling his property, if it is practica-
    ble to do so.”).
    Al Mutarreb also maintains that the Service was required to
    serve the NTA on his counsel of record, pointing to 
    8 C.F.R. § 292.5
    (a) (“Whenever a person is required by any of the pro-
    visions of this chapter to . . . be given notice . . . such notice
    . . . shall be given . . . to . . . the attorney or representative of
    record, or the person himself if unrepresented.”). Other provi-
    sions of the statute and regulations, however, use the disjunc-
    tive “or,” which the government suggests means that the
    Service may always send an NTA to either the alien or his
    counsel, regardless of 
    8 C.F.R. § 292.5
    (a). See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229