Al Mutarrev v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] as written in the NTA. That the Service made that choice
    instead of correcting its own mistake cannot be ascribed to Al
    Mutarreb.9
    9
    If the Service had discovered its error during the hearing and attempted
    to amend the NTA on the spot to state additional charges, both the INA
    and due process would likely have required that the proceedings be contin-
    ued while the Service issued written notice of the new charges, as Al
    Mutarreb was not present at the hearing to be notified in person. See for-
    mer 
    8 C.F.R. § 240.10
    (e), now designated at 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.10
    (e) (“At
    any time during the proceeding, additional or substituted charges of inad-
    missibility and/or deportability and/or factual allegations may be lodged
    by the Service in writing. The alien in removal proceedings shall be served
    with a copy of these additional charges and allegations. The immigration
    judge shall read the additional factual allegations and charges to the alien
    and explain them to him or her. The immigration judge shall advise the
    alien, if he or she is not represented by counsel, that the alien may be so
    represented, and that he or she may be given a reasonable continuance to
    respond to the additional factual allegations and charges.”); 8 U.S.C.
    4126                   AL MUTARREB v. HOLDER
    In sum, even assuming that Al Mutarreb was properly
    charged with having received notice of the pendency of his
    proceedings, and assuming further (as the BIA did) that the IJ