Al Mutarrev v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] Yet, when
    Al Mutarreb did not appear at his scheduled hearing, the Ser-
    vice affirmatively asked the IJ to proceed in absentia. At that
    hearing, during which the Service argued its case before the
    IJ and presented evidence to meet its burden of proof, the Ser-
    vice was required to establish Al Mutarreb’s removability “by
    clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence.” 8 U.S.C.
    § 1229a(c)(5)(A). At any time prior to the entry of the
    removal order, the Service could have sought a continuance
    to amend the NTA or issue additional charges. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.29
     (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for
    continuance for good cause shown.”); 
    id.
     § 1003.30 (“At any
    time during deportation or removal proceedings, additional or
    substituted charges of deportability and/or factual allegations
    may be lodged by the Service in writing.”). The Service did
    not do so, but instead requested that the IJ sustain the charge
    as written in the NTA. That the Service made that choice
    instead of correcting its own mistake cannot be ascribed to Al
    Mutarreb.9
    9