Doyle v. City of Medford ( 2009 )
[…] tion provided by Portland General Electric Co. v. Bureau of
    Labor & Industries, 
    859 P.2d 1143
     (Or. 1993), we discern no
    readily definitive meaning in this statute. As advised by Port-
    land General Electric, we have examined the text and context
    of the statute, 
    id. at 1146
    , but a significant ambiguity in the
    text, coupled with the absence of guidance from any Oregon
    appellate court, leaves us without an answer from the applica-
    tion of Oregon’s case law.
    The statutory text is ambiguous. As noted, section
    243.303(2) provides that “any local government that contracts
    for or otherwise makes available health care insurance cover-
    age for officers and employees of the local government shall,
    insofar as and to the extent possible, make that coverage
    available for any retired employee of the local government
    who elects within 60 days after the effective date of retire-
    ment to participate in that coverage.” (Emphasis added.) The
    phrase “insofar as and to the extent possible”4 could impose
    any one of a wide range of requirements on local govern-
    ments. At one extreme, that phrase could restrain local gov-