Siskiyou Regional v. Usfs ( 2009 )
[…] tions for mining activity that might cause disturbance of sur-
    face resources, yet are not likely to do so—and thus would
    require only a notice of intent under 
    36 C.F.R. § 228.4
    (a). The
    Forest Service’s February 2002 interpretation is a reasonable
    effort to address and resolve the inconsistency between the
    two directives.
    [7] We note that the Forest Service’s interpretation is also
    consistent with Congress’s long-recognized interest in the
    development of mineral resources. See 
    30 U.S.C. § 22
     (“[A]ll
    valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United
    States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open
    to exploration and purchase . . . .”); see also 
    16 U.S.C. § 478
    (acknowledging the Secretary of Agriculture’s authority under
    
    16 U.S.C. § 551
    , and other provisions, to prescribe rules and
    regulations to prevent “depredations upon the public forests