Nelson v. Nasa ( 2009 )
[…] sensible private employer would do.4 The panel’s concern is
    that the “open-ended questions” — any adverse information
    regarding financial integrity, drug and alcohol abuse, mental
    and emotional stability, general behavior and conduct, and
    other matters — go beyond the government’s legitimate
    security needs. The panel says that “highly personal informa-
    tion” is likely to come back when this form is sent to refer-
    1
    Nelson v. NASA, 
    530 F.3d 865
    , 877 (9th Cir. 2008).
    2
    See Exec. Order No. 10,450 § 3(a), 
    18 Fed. Reg. 2489
     (Apr. 29, 1953),
    reprinted as amended in 
    5 U.S.C. § 7311
     app. at 78 (2006) (“The appoint-
    ment of each civilian officer or employee in any department or agency of
    the Government shall be made subject to . . . . [I]n no event shall the inves-
    tigation include less than . . . written inquiries to . . . former employers and
    supervisors, references, and schools attended by the person under investi-
    gation.”) (emphasis added); Submission for OMB Review, 
    70 Fed. Reg. 61,320
    , 61,320 (Oct. 21, 2005) (“Approximately 980,000 INV 42 inquiries
    are sent to individuals annually. The INV 42 takes approximately five
    minutes to complete.”).
    3
    Winter v. NRDC,