Philip Morris USA v. King Mountain ( 2009 )
[…] tana, to the two specific exceptions, not to a broad notion of
    regulatory authority.
    PHILIP MORRIS v. KING MOUNTAIN TOBACCO             7031
    [10] Whether the tribe may adopt its own trademark system
    is not at issue here. But surely the district court is not suggest-
    ing that the tribe would have regulatory authority over federal
    trademark registration. Significantly, Philip Morris holds fed-
    eral trademarks and trade dress registered under the Lanham
    Act, trademarks whose validity King Mountain apparently
    challenges. See 
    15 U.S.C. § 1119
     (under federal law, the
    courts and the Patent and Trademark Office have concurrent
    jurisdiction over cancellation proceedings: “the court may
    determine the right to registration, order the cancellation of
    registrations . . . and otherwise rectify the register with respect
    to the registrations of any party to the action”). The presence
    of this federal regulatory scheme highlights a further compli-
    cation and underscores why the inquiry must be tethered to
    Montana.
    B.   HICKS   AND THE   LANHAM ACT
    Although the Tribal Court has no jurisdiction over this case