Vernoff v. Astrue ( 2009 )
[…] controlling because it was passed after the insured’s death, see
    supra n.6, illustrates California’s current legislative intent
    regarding posthumously-conceived children. Consistent with
    Massachusetts’s determination in Woodward, § 249.58 only
    provides intestacy rights to posthumously-conceived children
    where it is guaranteed the decedent consented to the proce-
    dure and the conception is timely (promoting the interest in
    finality of an estate).9 See Woodward, 435 Mass. at 551-552.
    Vernoff cannot establish Brandalynn’s rights of intestacy
    through § 249.5 because Brandalynn was conceived nearly
    three years after the death of the insured and without his con-
    sent.
    8
    Section 249.5 provides, in relevant part:
    For purposes of determining right to property to be distributed upon the
    death of a decedent, a child of the decedent conceived and born after the
    death of the decedent shall be deemed to have been born within the life-
    time of the decedent . . . if the child or his or her representative proves by
    clear and convincing evidence that all of the following conditions are sat-
    isfied:
    (a) The decedent, in writing, specifies that his or her genetic material shall
    be used for the posthumous conception of a child of the decedent . . .
    (c) The child was in utero using the decedent’s genetic material and was
    in utero within two years of the date of issuance of a certificate of the
    decedent’s death . . . .
    9
    All other state statutes concerning posthumous conception also support
    the sound policy determination that the decedent’s consent to the concep-
    tion is essential, but not always sufficient, to establish parentage or intes-
    tate eligibility. See 
    Ala.