Vernoff v. Astrue ( 2009 )
[…] entitled to deference as a “permissible construction of the statute.” See
    Mesa Verde Constr. Co. v. N. Cal. Dist. Council of Laborers, 
    861 F.2d 1124
    , 1130 n.5 (9th Cir. 1988) (en banc); see also Barnhart v. Walton, 
    535 U.S. 212
    , 217-22 (2002).
    VERNOFF v. ASTRUE                           7187
    a child and his natural or adoptive parent. See 
    Cal. Fam. Code § 7601
    .
    [4] The primary means for a father in California to acquire
    rights as a natural father is through application of California
    Family Code § 7611. That section sets out several methods by
    which a father is presumed to be the natural parent of a child,
    including, most relevant to this case, if “[h]e and the child’s
    natural mother are or have been married to each other and the
    child is born during the marriage or within 300 days after the
    marriage is terminated by death . . . .” § 7611(a). Because the
    Vernoff’s marriage was terminated by death, and Brandalynn
    was not born with 300 days of the insured’s death,5 the
    insured is not presumed to be her natural father under this
    provision. None of the other presumptions set forth in § 7611
    are applicable either, including if a man “receives the child
    into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural
    child,” § 7611(d), or presumptions concerning situations in
    which both parents are cohabitating and there is a question as
    to the biological relationship, or where there is a voluntary
    acknowledgment of paternity, see §§ 7540, et seq. and 7570,
    et seq.6
    5